Ampeg SVT-410HLF
+

Ampeg SVT-410HLF

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SVT-410HLF, Bass Guitar Speaker from Ampeg in the Classic series.


6 user reviews

Ampeg SVT-410HLF tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ampeg
  • Model: SVT-410HLF
  • Series: Classic
  • Category: Bass Guitar Speakers
  • Added in our database on: 09/03/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ampeg SVT-410HLF user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 6 reviews )
 4 reviews67 %
 1 user review17 %
Value For Money :
MGR/ctargia06/09/2010

MGR/ctargia's review"Ampeg SVT-410HLF Bass Amp"

Ampeg SVT-410HLF
Black, Large, Heavy and sturdy, Played atleast 50+ shows with this beast over 3 years,

Bought it through guitar center from a former band mate who used to work at guitar center, so I got it with the employee Discount for $500. A new one will probably cost you around $7-800.

This cabinet is great, it can handle plenty of power and wont blow out on you. It is a perfect balance between a smaller 4x10 Cab like the 410HLE and a larger cab that is meant for big shows, if you play bars, clubs, and other small/medium venues this is the only cabinet you will ever need, this thing can fill a rather large size room with no problem, if you are playing stadium and large concert halls you should probably go for the 810 or even at a 15E for that extra low end push. But this cab is great for 5 and 6 string basses and will play and the frequencies your bass can play as long as you have a decent amp hooked up to it.
It has wheels that are on one side, so you need to slant it to roll it and move it from place to place. This can be difficult to store it in a closest when moving it up and down to roll it but when on stage its great to have a cabinet that wont roll of on you if you knock into it or decide to go all rock star and jump off your amp.

None that I can think of except that its heavy and hard to lift, but HELLO, its an amp!

This thing is built to last, you can buy a used one in confidence, and the resale value is high as well, for this reason.

If you are playing small to medium venues this amp is all you need, and with DI to the PA you should have no problem with larger venues. Its a great amp for a great price, I had to sell mine to pay some bills since I haven't played a concert in a while but I will definitely buy other one used when I have more time to play concerts again!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
gain.charly08/17/2013

gain.charly's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" top notch"

Ampeg SVT-410HLF
a powerful speaker and good bandwidth: 48 Hz-18 KHz.
in concert or in repeats this cabinet is excellent
classic configuration: Ampeg SVT head or head cl terror Ampeg SVT bass with orange 410 hlf

SONORITS

the sound is sharp and clear thanks to bandwidth

NOTICE GLOBAL

I use it for 3 years already and I do not see any other speaker use
No, I bought it on a whim baffle head and I do not regret
the cabinet is a compact
»
white_mc_whammy02/19/2014

white_mc_whammy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ampeg SVT-410HLF
I just bought used. This is the U.S. version.
I use it with my head Peavey 5150II and low Gretsch Electromatic Jet Bass II.

SOUNDS

to see ...

OVERALL OPINION

I've had 2 days. Only one rehearsal for the moment.
At the moment, I'm pretty happy with the combination. I expected to have a few gigs with me for specific advice.
»
gain.charly08/17/2013

gain.charly's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" fine"

Ampeg SVT-410HLF
a powerful speaker and a good bandwidth: 48 Hz-18 KHz.
live or repeat the baffle is excellent
I use it with an orange terror bass head for concerts bar (lack of space in most cases) or with my head Ampeg svt classic for large scenes should send big sound made in ampeg.

SOUNDS

the sound is sharp and clear thanks to this bandwidth

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 3 years now and I do not see any other use baffle
I bought this cabinet on a whim and I do not regret it but the speaker is a compact (only negative)
»

Ampeg SVT-410HLF images

  • Ampeg SVT-410HLF
  • Ampeg SVT-410HLF
  • Ampeg SVT-410HLF
  • Ampeg SVT-410HLF

Discover other products!

Other Ampeg bass Guitar Speakers

Other categories in Bass amplification

Other names: svt 410hlf, svt410hlf, svt 410 hlf, svt410 hlf

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.