Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Peavey 210 TXF
Images
1/13

Peavey 210 TXF

Bass Guitar Speaker from Peavey .

1 review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Peavey 210 TXF

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review

Peavey 210 TXFPublished on 04/22/08 at 07:30
This amp from Peavey has an incredibly versatile 7-band grapgic EQ with hi/lo shelving to tailor the sound, along with countour and brightness switches. Its loaded with 2 10 inchers and a tweeter horn with its own built in attenuator, very cool. Its even got compression built in, even cooler.

The only flaw I see is that something this heavy should have casters. Peavey has long been used as roadworthy gear, I would think they would equip their gear accordingly.

SOUNDS

I was impressed with the very clean (I couldnt get it to distort at any reasonable volume, I dared not try and push it further and damage my hearing or alienate the neighborhood) and responsive sound from the amp. The 10......
Read more
This amp from Peavey has an incredibly versatile 7-band grapgic EQ with hi/lo shelving to tailor the sound, along with countour and brightness switches. Its loaded with 2 10 inchers and a tweeter horn with its own built in attenuator, very cool. Its even got compression built in, even cooler.

The only flaw I see is that something this heavy should have casters. Peavey has long been used as roadworthy gear, I would think they would equip their gear accordingly.

SOUNDS

I was impressed with the very clean (I couldnt get it to distort at any reasonable volume, I dared not try and push it further and damage my hearing or alienate the neighborhood) and responsive sound from the amp. The 10 inchers are very punchy. With all the controls available to you, a huge variety of sounds can be attained to fit almost any style. Dialing in a fat bottomed sound clean tone with sparkling highs (possible due to the tweeter) was easy as pie. Its a very smooth tone as well, refined rather than being gritty.

Noise was low, it was fairly quiet. My only complaint is that the compressor seemed to add some noise. If anything, you just can't use aggressive compression on this, and you should have to anyway. This amp is tight, but its nice to have it there for certain occasions you need it.

OVERALL OPINION

Reliability-wise, this thing is a beast. Its certainly not flimsy or substandard, Peavey always been known for making very roadworthy gear though so its no suprise to me. I would like to put this head to head against G&K's 210 tiltback amp, as the peavey is cheaper and probably delivers the good as well or better. I think its a good value, and with Peavey reputation I would think I'm gonna get a lot of use out of this.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Peavey
  • Model: 210 TXF
  • Category: Bass Guitar Speakers
  • Added in our database on: 10/18/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Bass amplification

Other names: 210 txf, 210txf

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.