Dr Strings Lo-Rider
+

Dr Strings Lo-Rider

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Lo-Rider, Bass String from Dr Strings.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $23 Prix moyen : $23

Dr Strings Lo-Rider tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Dr Strings
  • Model: Lo-Rider
  • Category: Bass Strings
  • Added in our database on: 01/29/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Dr Strings Lo-Rider

Amazon DR Strings Lo-Rider - Stainless Steel Hex Core Bass 45-105 $22.60

Dr Strings Lo-Rider user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
farid60102/06/2014

farid601's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A little disappointed ..."

Dr Strings Lo-Rider
User DR strings for 2 years I ordered the "Low Rider" by mistake ... and for me what a mistake! I have not found the sound that I had with my "Hi-Beam" the same brand the sound was much more dull and I could not find it and clear singing next to my usual strings over the rough side of the touch is not pleasant.
Good some say "to each his own" but for me the case is heard ...
»
zekragash04/05/2006

zekragash's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Dr Strings Lo-Rider
I use DR strings for quite some time (several sets of Fat Beam Marcus Miller Signature) and those below 1 month. I especially love the feel of the strings .. Obviously, if you like very soft nickel strings, nets or dishes, go your way!
These strings are made for the rough!
I wanted to go to a draft of which the largest selection of Heavy 50-110
The FAT is much more serious and more accurate and treble harmonics! They blend beautifully with double humbuckers type G & L or MusicMan
These strings are developing a lot of harmonics (built around a core Hexagonal).
I was already filled by Signature MM Fat Beam, this one providing a more natural crunch and putin attack slap or finger ... wow! Ideal for gaming percussive slap and taping, splendid in games round the finger .. short love!
And 22 USD on Ebay, do not go without! (Mymusicstuff.com)
»
steako06/03/2008

steako's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Dr Strings Lo-Rider
I made the discovery of these ropes 3 years ago and since I can not do without.

I have a Yamaha 5-string bass passive to work every day and frankly it is not what is best in electronics even if the handle and body are drinking.

Well, it takes on another dimension with the DR. In it's almost like a slap bass active at 2000 euros!!

But be careful, the touch is different because of the hexagonal rings. It is steeper, it vibrates not the same as classical strings. But then outfit!!

No WOWOW, as "tense" and "Péchu". Only you realize a difference but it is especially complex in a live mix that it becomes meaningful. The bass is never intrusive and place naturally. It may be too forward if too strong, but it gives more blur in the 120 Hz

As for putting them on a lower premium, then it's downright insane precision and sonic possibilities.
It was "the" sound studio in the fingers ... (with all that it behaves like "responsibility" at the result)

Finally in closing, I would say that with minimal care and cleaning after each session, the strings last longer and rather surtou their sound does not deteriorate slowly as is sometimes the case.
They sound almost to the end than the first day and then one day, we no longer sound as they should be changed .... Usually when they begin to be clearly marked at the frets ....

For me these strings do not mind 10/10
»

Dr Strings Lo-Rider images

  • Dr Strings Lo-Rider

Discover other products!

Other names: lorider

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.