Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Images
1/3

Native Instruments The Finger

Effect sequencer from Native Instruments .

2 user reviews

Annonces Native Instruments The Finger

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Images

Videos

Reviews

Average Score:
( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
2 reviews
100 %
Write a user review

"An excellent alternative to Stutter Edit and other DJ style effectors "

Native Instruments The FingerPublié le 02/27/12 à 11:01
What I like most about this unit is it is very similar to Stutter Edit in regards to actual effects but it doesn't have the issues I have been facing with Stutter Edit. Specifically, the ability to control the plugin from Ableton while it resides in another program. I do this using the IAC midi driver in Mac OSX. The issue is I control everything from Ableton in my live set, but I need the DJ effector to reside in a separate mixing app like Rax 3. I have tried numerous apps like RAX 3, Numerology, and AU Lab (built in mixing app in OSX) but cannot get stutter edit to behave properly. Infact, the only thing I can control is the Filter knob. So, I decided to check this unit out......
Read more
What I like most about this unit is it is very similar to Stutter Edit in regards to actual effects but it doesn't have the issues I have been facing with Stutter Edit. Specifically, the ability to control the plugin from Ableton while it resides in another program. I do this using the IAC midi driver in Mac OSX. The issue is I control everything from Ableton in my live set, but I need the DJ effector to reside in a separate mixing app like Rax 3. I have tried numerous apps like RAX 3, Numerology, and AU Lab (built in mixing app in OSX) but cannot get stutter edit to behave properly. Infact, the only thing I can control is the Filter knob. So, I decided to check this unit out mainly based on my respect for Native Instruments and I was not disappointed. It functions flawlessly across all of my programs. Even though this doesn't effect me as I already own Reaktor 5, I was bothered by the rumor I heard that you are told you can buy this plugin and run it in the free Reaktor player, but even though you paid the same price as I did, you won't get all the features. I bought reaktor for my own reasons, but I don't see the need to spend $400 on reaktor, then another $80 on this plugin to get the full potential of this software. They should fix that. As for the price, if you already own Reaktor, than $80 is not very much to spend for this awesome piece of gear. The sound quality is not effected whatsoever by this plugin, being that it all resides in the digital, binary language and the quality is really determined by your AD/DA conversion which is handled by your sound card. I have used Stutter edit and Turnado for my software DJ effectors. I still use Turnado, but as it stands, I use "the Finger" as a replacement for stutter edit. Because Native Instruments makes excellent software that doesn't fail you when you need it, I highly recommend this software.
See less
»

" A must for electronica rhythms"

Native Instruments The FingerPublié le 06/23/11 à 03:56
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
It has been two weeks since I have and I am satisfied.
I was looking for an equivalent credible dBlueGlitch I lost passing under Mac as it exists only in windows.J 've tried Artillery2 but after hours of searching for sounds that did not sound like it with faut.Pareil

Whoever did the trick was the first Major Malfunction of its kind in fact to provide a bank dedicated to the composition effects complex rhythm as background Aphex Twin, Squarepusher, Autechre and Amon Tobin.
It was used by the big names in electronica as Mark Bell of LFO (Warp) and Richard Devine.
Problem: Since I Max4Live pluggos not the most under Live and it was one.

The Finger has been created at the base......
Read more
It has been two weeks since I have and I am satisfied.
I was looking for an equivalent credible dBlueGlitch I lost passing under Mac as it exists only in windows.J 've tried Artillery2 but after hours of searching for sounds that did not sound like it with faut.Pareil

Whoever did the trick was the first Major Malfunction of its kind in fact to provide a bank dedicated to the composition effects complex rhythm as background Aphex Twin, Squarepusher, Autechre and Amon Tobin.
It was used by the big names in electronica as Mark Bell of LFO (Warp) and Richard Devine.
Problem: Since I Max4Live pluggos not the most under Live and it was one.

The Finger has been created at the base by Tim Exile for personal use live.

It differs from its predecessors in several respects
It is very easy to use, the interface is minimalist but sufficient.

The effects are more numerous but were much more dedicated to the enrichment effects and breakdown of rhythms based on granular synthesis.
Effects boats are absent apart from the filters and the effect it gives us Lofi effects uncommon but that generate sounds unusual.

It does not exactly have the dblueglitch but it is really close.
Several astray I think it is most flexible and offers a range of its wider.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Native Instruments
  • Model: The Finger
  • Category: Effect sequencers
  • Added in our database on: 09/17/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Plug-in/Multi-Effect Bundles

Other names: the finger, thefinger

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.