ProCo Sound MAX20
+

ProCo Sound MAX20

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MAX20, Connector from ProCo Sound.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

ProCo Sound MAX20 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: ProCo Sound
  • Model: MAX20
  • Category: Connectors
  • Added in our database on: 11/23/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

ProCo Sound MAX20 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers11/23/2011

moosers's review

ProCo Sound MAX20
The ProCo Sound MAX20 is a -20 db pad that you insert in between your mic cable and microphone to give you some more head room and -20 of attenuation with hot mics and on loud signals. There isn't really anything that you need to know other than that as it will simply give you -20 db of attenuation. There is also both a -10 db and -30 db version of this pad, each of which varies in price but this one if the most expensive since it's right in the middle and is kind of the perfect amount of attenuation you'd need if you were using one of these. A studio that I recently started doing some work at has one of these on hand for situations where there might be a loud source and we're using a sensitive mic. It definitely comes in handy more times than you would think and is something that every studio should have one or two of. Of course many microphone preamps have a built in pad, as do many microphones, but there are plenty out there of both that have neither of these, so it's always good to be prepared for whatever, especially if you're working in a professional or semi-professional environment. I can't say that the price of the ProCo MAX20 is too unreasonable, but it does seem like there are other pads out there that could be a bit cheaper than this one. Still, it's not all that much more and it's probably in the end worth it as it seems to be a pad that is built to last and can be your studio mainstay for however long you might have it. I'd scope out pads made by Shure and others but you can't really go wrong here with the Proco Sound MAX20.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Cables and connectors

Other names: max 20, max20

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.