Multivox Mx-312
+

Multivox Mx-312

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mx-312, Delay / Echo from Multivox.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $299 Avg used price: $499Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Multivox Mx-312 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Multivox
  • Model: Mx-312
  • Category: Delays / Echos
  • Added in our database on: 10/12/2010

From the manual:

 

Features

  • The MX-312 MULTI ECHO is a matchless echo chamber of uncompromising quality and unequaled capacity. It produces among its many fascinating sounds, a wide variety of Echo, Reverb, Repeat Echo, Echo/Reverb, Repeat Echo/Reverb, Sound on Sound and the totally unique Swell Reverb effects.
  • Two distinct types of Sound on Sound effects are produced through MX-312. SINGLE is used for playback and play along, timed at 18 to 36 seconds of recorded time according to setting of delay time control. PLURAL is used for multiple recording as it is played along.
  • Because the Multivox MX-312 uses a free-running endless tape computer type dumping system utilizing large double pinch rollers and roller type guides, wow and flutter is kept below 0.15% and tape life is greatly extended.
  • A 3-position slide switch is provided for each input and output channel to match level and impedance for instruments, microphones, and amplifiers.

Specifications

 Type  Solidstate, free running computer type, tape dumping system utilizing a 16 feet endless tape
 Semiconductors  10 IC's, 5 Transistors, 7 Diodes
 Heads  Recording (1), Playback (4), Erase (1)
 Motor  F. G. Servo Motor
 Tape Speed  12 cm/sec. - 24 cm/sec.
 Tape Guides  Roller type (magnetic side of tape) (4), stationary (back side of tape) (1)
 Auto Tape Forwarding System  Large double pinch rollers for feed and takeup
 Delay Time  100mS - 800mS
 Wow & Flutter  Under 0.15%
 Controls
  • Microphone Level Controls
  • Microphone Level Change 3 position slide switch
  • Instrument Level Controls
  • Instrument Level Controls 3 position slide switch
  • Total Tone 3 position slide switch
  • Reverb Volume Control
  • Echo Volume Control
  • Echo Tone Control
  • Echo Repeat Control
  • Delay Time Control
  • Effect Selector 3 position (Rev./Blend/Echo) slide switch
  • Output Level 3 position (0dB/-20dB/-40dB) slide switch
  • Sound on Sound On/Off Toggle Switch
  • Swell Reverb On/Off Pushbutton Switch
  • Echo Mode Selector Pushbutton Switches
  • Repeat Mode Selector Pushbutton Switches
 Input Jacks
  • Microphone (-30dB/50KOhm, -40dB/10KOhm, -50dB/600Ohm)
  • Instrument (-30dB/1MOhm, -40dB/100KOhm)
 Output Jacks
  • Instrument Amp Output (0dB, -20dB -40dB
  • P.A. Ouut (-20dB
 Foot Switch Jacks
  • Reverb On/Off
  • Echo On/Off
  • Sound on Sound On/Off
  • Sound on Sound Single (for playback play along) and Plural (for Multiple recording play along) with front panel indicator lights
 Fuse Holder  UL Type (0.5A fuse)
 Power Consumption  30 Watts
 Physical Dimensions  6-1/8(H) x 17(W) x 12(D) in.
 Shipping Weight 23 lbs. 
 Accessories  Owners Guide (1), Cleaning Ribbon (1), Spare Endless Tape MT-1 (1), Foot Switch MFS-1 (1), Connecting Cords (2).
»

Multivox Mx-312 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Synnic09/05/2014

Synnic's review"Multivox MX-312 Is Analog Echo Goodness"

Multivox Mx-312
The Multivox MX-312 is a vintage, solidstate tape echo unit. It also has a spring reverb unit in it. It has connections for various audio levels at both input and output. It is a vintage device, so there is not PC connectivity.

UTILIZATION

The manual is reasonably well done and includes a block diagram of the unit. All controls are explained, some better than others. Configuration of the device is simple and the controls provide a wide variety of sounds.

SOUND QUALITY

I have used this device with guitar and keyboard to good effect. With proper care and maintenance the sound quality is quite good. The spring reverb in the unit is fairly subtle, so don't expect large alterations in sound from it. The tape echo effects are quite variable and can be set anywhere from subtle to "Oh my, really?" Replacing the endless tape loop is a bit painful as they are no longer available and you must find heavy duty 1/4 inch tape and cut and splice your own loop. I highly recommend having an Editall S-2 splicing block if you can find one.

OVERALL OPINION

This unit is pure analog goodness. There are things you can do with it that I have, so far, never seen a good software emulation of. On the downside, it does require maintenance and replacing the tape loop is a bit painful. This is my first vintage tape echo unit. I have not had an opportunity to try other tape echoes. Since I got this at the local pawn shop, my price/value was quite good. Yes, I would by this again. The sound quality is good and the unit is solidly built.
»

Discover other products!

Other Multivox delays / Echos

Other categories in Effects Processors

Other names: mx 312, mx312

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.