ProCo Sound CB-1
+

ProCo Sound CB-1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CB-1, DI from ProCo Sound.


1 user review
Prices starting at $53 average price: $53

ProCo Sound CB-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:ProCo Sound
  • Model:CB-1
  • Category:DIs
  • Added in our database on: 12/05/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new ProCo Sound CB-1

Sweetwater CB1 1-channel Passive Instrument Direct Box $52.99

ProCo Sound CB-1 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers03/19/2010

moosers's review

ProCo Sound CB-1
The ProCo Sound CB-1 is a passive direct input box, with a pretty simple overall. It's got 1/4" connections for input and output, as well as an XLR output. It doesn't require any sort of power, since it is of course passive. It also has a ground switch which comes in handy and isn't rack mountable as it is a stomp box.

UTILIZATION

Setting up and using the ProCo Sound CB-1 is quite simple, so if you know how to set up any other type of DI, you'll be fine using this one. There isn't anything at all out of the ordinary to know, as everything is self explanatory and easy to understand without any help of a manual.

SOUND QUALITY

The ProCo Sound CB-1 will do it's job quite well as a passive direct box. I've used the CB-1 for a slew of different applications, including for recording bass guitar and keyboards, as well as for routing purposes. It has always done a great job for me as far as I'm concerned, with a clean sound quality and no noise at all. While of course you will get noise every now and again while using the CB-1, it isn't the box itself and the ground switch does a great job of eliminating it most of the time. I've only used the CB-1 in the studio, but I would imagine that it would do the same great job for live shows if you wanted to use it for that...

OVERALL OPINION

Overall, the ProCo Sound CB-1 gives you some of the best bang for your buck that I've seen in terms of direct input boxes. While it might not seem like the sturdiest built direct box out there (and it isn't), as long as you treat it properly I don't see a reason why it shouldn't last a very long time. The price makes it a very attractive option for anyone in need of a direct box, and it is overall one that I'd definitely recommend regardless of price. Just to get an idea of what else is out there, I'd also encourage those interested to check out other direct boxes like the Radial Pro DI and the Countryman DI Type 85, as these are some of the best available although they will cost more than the CB-1. For those looking not to spend much on the DI box, the CB-1 is definitely one of the best available options...
»

ProCo Sound CB-1 images

  • ProCo Sound CB-1
  • ProCo Sound CB-1
  • ProCo Sound CB-1
  • ProCo Sound CB-1

Discover other products!

Other names: cb 1, cb1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.