Fostex VM88
+

Fostex VM88

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VM88, Digital Mixer from Fostex.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $100 Avg used price: $100Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fostex VM88 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fostex
  • Model: VM88
  • Category: Digital Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 11/15/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fostex VM88 user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Oliviercool02/06/2006

Oliviercool's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fostex VM88
Non digital mixer rack (but against, you can attach it to a dedicated foot) 8 inputs / 2 aux / 2 effect sends (only 2 internal effects processors) / Stereo on XLR jacks asymmetric and optical digital output / return line with the monitoring and especially with ADAT interface ^___^

Connections:
<ul>

Inputs 1-4 feature XLR + jack + insert

Inputs 5-8 feature only jacks

Monitoring input jacks on

Monitoring output jacks on égallement

Stereo bus output XLR jacks and digital output S / PDIF optical

Digital input / output S / PDIF or ADAT.

Headphone Jack

Taken to pedal. Has no MIDI interface. Automated mixer but the passage of a scene memory is only with the foot pedal and the faders are not motorized. Non-parametric equalizer.

</ul>

UTILIZATION

This table mix, it's almost a Mackie VLZ and VLZ PRO 1202 digital version! Connectivity simmilaire and in addition, on the front of a setting allowing easy access to various formidable analog connectors. Settings and use simple and universal. Several applications are possible on this little gem:
<ul>

Small sound

Mixture of sound sources for a recording on a DAT, MiniDisc or an outright for the computer (via digital output)

Pre-mix of synths, drums and other instruments

Mixing ADAT recorder / any source ADAT

Mixer for recording, playback and simultaneous monitoring of a multitrack recorder ADAT 8-track format (although the Fostex VM200 is much better for this APPILIS)

Can be used as effects processor with digital input and output, and more.

As ADAT AD converter with integrated mic preamps (and that's deadly! Because I promise you that ADAT converter with microphone amplifier, it's hard to find).

</ul>
Has no subgroup 8-channel, but it is absolutely useless because it only has 8 inputs: the 8 inputs are immediatly retransmitted to the corresponding channels of ADAT output. If you connect an ADAT interface (such as Fostex VC-8 for example), so it is possible to make points inserts effects (much like the taking of inserts entries 1 to 4) on the 8 table entries ^______^

I use it primarily as A / D ADAT to properly operate the ADAT Fostex multitrack my VF-16, and why it is great.

SOUNDS

Exactly the same effects processor that ceului Fostex VF-16's: in other words, the effects processor is not terrible, it is better to use another external effect processor of your choice (such as fabulous TC Electronic M-One). Problem: Not equipped with inputs for the return of any external effect processor you suggesting that only the internal effects processor of the device. Well, it is still possible to connect the external effects device to the AUX outputs pre-fader and use 1 or 2 of 8 entries in the table ^____^

Otherwise, the sound is clear and transparent. Too bad they do not like compressors built.

OVERALL OPINION

This is the digital mixer with ADAT interface the smallest that I know (approx. 27 x 30 cm!). Easily transportable, it goes everywhere. It is even possible to fix such a level dedicated Giraffe. What's great is that it is equipped with an ADAT interface. But against, we would have liked at least one set of input-output effects processor dedicated ... In addition, it is a shame not to assign the digital input S / PDIF to the monitoring circuit to get a digital sound recorder DAT / Minidisc / computer that is connected to the VM-88 ... But hey, we can not think of everything and these two points are really minor flaws.

Malhère But, after a little over a year of use, this small table is already falling down: bus master I am a digital noise that makes this practically useless VM88 ... And I'm not sure it worth the repair ... Certainly, it is recurrent in Fostex: Fostex PH after I-50, my Fostex VF-16, this is now my Fostex VM88 who fails ... What a shame because :-(((((('ll find in the concurence a digital mixer with ADAT interface as small: the next is almost twice as bulky!
»

Fostex VM88 images

  • Fostex VM88
  • Fostex VM88
  • Fostex VM88
  • Fostex VM88

Discover other products!

Other Fostex digital Mixers

Other categories in Mixing Consoles

Other names: vm88, vm 88

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.