Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder
+

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BR-600 Digital Recorder, Digital Multrack-studio from Boss in the BR series.


29 user reviews

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:BR-600 Digital Recorder
  • Series:BR
  • Category:Digital Multrack-studios
  • Added in our database on: 01/22/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 29 reviews )
 22 reviews76 %
 4 reviews14 %
 1 user review3 %
 1 user review3 %
Audience: Value For Money :
MGR/emauser05/30/2010

MGR/emauser's review"Boss BR-600"

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder
This compact 8-track digital recorder (about 10x7x1) comes in a gray finish. I bought it about three years ago. It was my first taste of home recording, so I was looking for something comprehensive but still user friendly. The unit includes a drum machine with many preset beats and the freedom to create your own. I only used it for my own personal entertainment, mostly recording guitar and vocals on it.

I bought this item at Guitar Center for $350.

<a href="https://www.guitarcenter.com/Boss-BR-600-Digital-Re">https://www.guitarcenter.com/Boss-BR-600-Digital-Re</a>

There are tons of big and little things to like about this unit. First of all, being a guitar player who doesn't play/own a full drum set, the drum machine comes in very handy. You can use their preset songs or create your own. It is even handy just to make it play quarter notes to act as a metronome when recording. Another thing I loved was the fact that there is a microphone built in. Sure, they aren't the highest quality, but being a teenager, I spent all my money on this and couldn't afford to buy a mic/connecting cable, So I was glad that it was ready to record right out of the box. To be honest, I haven't really taken full advantage of the many things this unit has to offer. It has pitch correction, loops, a tuner, and tons of mastering abilities. Also, the amount of guitar effects is amazing. I believe there are about 150. And if you don't find the exact one you are looking for, you can modify the preset ones by changing the delay or eq or preamp.

One of the things I don't like about this unit is the fact that the screen is so small. I wish it were a bigger screen so it would be easier to see. Also, I wish the battery life was better so that it didn't always have to be plugged into the wall.

This unit has held up quite nicely over the few years I've had it. To be honest, it has never really left my basement so it hasn't been dropped or taken on the road, but it looks and feels like a very sturdy product.

Overall, this was a great choice for my first digital recorder. It was easy to use, and even if I didn't know how to do something, the manual it came with was extremely helpful and easy to use. It will not give you completely professional sounding results, but it will get you extremely close for a fraction of the price. I was very happy that I bought this product.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Audiofanzine FR01/04/2011

Audiofanzine FR's review"An excellent portable station!"

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder
Originally written by CyrNoodles on Audiofanzine FR.

Good feature set. I just miss the lack of XLR connections: you'll have to connect your mic via a 1/4" jack.

UTILIZATION

It's very easy to use: select one or two tracks, press REC and go! The USB port allows you to easily load MIDI files (rhythm only) from a computer to get complete drum tracks, export recorded tracks to a computer (for this purpose it's better to use this tool: https://www.rolandus.com/support/downloads_updates/eula.php?FileName=BRWC200.zip).

SOUNDS

It's my first recorder so I can't give an objective opinion about the sound quality. Personally, I'm satisfied.

OVERALL OPINION

I would buy it again because it's a very good product for beginners. You can take it anywhere. The price is very appealing since you can record (with drum machine, amp simulation, etc.), mix and export your work.
»
cattia07/18/2007

cattia's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder
What type of adapter do I use for br-600? what is the number of ampres of the unit required to purchase this type of product? thank you

USE

Oki

SONORITS

Ok

NOTICE GLOBAL

Everything is ok the sound is very good
»
hoross04/17/2009

hoross's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder
I just got this camera today I really understand anything ny? Register how the headphones are inconnectables with the machine
I can not seem to listen to the different batteries ny really nothing that gear c Chinese to me til quelq one could help me please?

USE

NOT VERY DIFFICULT

SONORITS

WORTH NOTHING I CAN INCLUDE ZERO

NOTICE GLOBAL

TODAY
»

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder images

  • Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder
  • Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder
  • Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder
  • Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder videos

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder audio files

Boss BR-600 Digital Recorder manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: br 600 digitalrecorder, br600digitalrecorder, br600 digitalrecorder, br600 digital recorder, br 600digital recorder

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.