Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio
+

Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BR-8 Digital Recording Studio, Digital Multrack-studio from Boss in the BR series.


20 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:BR-8 Digital Recording Studio
  • Series:BR
  • Category:Digital Multrack-studios
  • Added in our database on: 11/03/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio user reviews

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 20 reviews )
 6 reviews30 %
 12 reviews60 %
 1 user review5 %
 1 user review5 %
Value For Money :
MGR/acousticserf06/19/2004

MGR/acousticserf's review"Boss BR-8 Digital Recorder"

Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio
Purchase this unit from Musicians Supply on line. For a quick and basic song writing tool.

The unit is easy to quickly setup and record. The guitar interface is simple and the recording controls are familiar like a casette recorder.

Does not have enough acoustic guitar algorithms. The included drum machine needs some more realistic sounding drums. Needs a different recording media - like CDRW. 100 mb Zip disks are too expensive and do not hold enough memory.

Unit is made well to stand up to normal use.

Good overall performance for a basic starter unit.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/john02/08/2004

MGR/john's review"Boss BR8"

Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio
Purchased from my favorite music store,CornerStone Music in WV.

I like the BR8, but being new to computers, I would like to know how to hook it up directly to my laptop computer. Any suggestions? I have a USB port. Is there an adaptor?

email: guitarjr@aol.com

The quality of the drums could be a little better. But overall, this is a very good recorder.

I lost my programming on it one time, BUT the company immediately fixed it. It works great now.

Overall it is a very good machine. It is user friendly. The quality of the sound is really good with high quality powered speakers.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/fubaraed12/25/2003

MGR/fubaraed's review"Boss BR8"

Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio
I bought this equipment as payment to my demo producer instead of paying him dollars.

It made sense because then we could continue to use it for subsequent vocal demos instead of going to the studio.

The coolest thing about the BR8 is that you can sit at home in your PJ's at 3am when the song hits you and record multiple tracks of the song in a matter of moments. It is also a plus to upload the song to my computer as a .WAV file.

The zip disc is definately an upgrade from a cassette but it is too easy to run out of space with only 100MB available.

The unit is made well. I did start having problems with the AC port. Now you have to fidget with it to keep the power on.
That does not go over well when you lose power and your unsaved work without a moments notice.

Now I have about 40 zip discs and no longer have access to the producer's BR8. I was so impressed that I want to stick with the Roland family of multi-track recorders.
I bought the first one years ago for $650.00. I am hoping to find a used one that is still in good shape. Oh yes, I even got a merit certificate from www.unisong.com using a song recorded on the Roland BR8. Not bad huh?

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Denny Lee12/18/2003

MGR/Denny Lee's review"Boss BR8 Digital Recorder"

Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio
i was looking for a multi track recorder and did some home work before i boought.

This Br8 does everything i want it to do. the multi effect patches are great, the modeling is good, it has effects for my Electric, acoustic, bass, keyboard and mic.
the v track is great to use. the drum mach is a little to be desired but still good to keep yo uon track. the punch in & out saves time when you mess up. If it used 250 zip disks would be better, i can get about 2 song tracks on one 100meg disk, so you gotta have a bunch of disk but you can get them cheap on Ebay fro little nothing. I some times go play with other guys and use my br8, if i go to just drummers house i just stick a disk in cut out the track i wish to play and have the rest of the song to jam with. this suite me fine. great value and great piece if equipement.

Wish it used 250 meg zip disks instead of 100 meg disk. could have a better rythum section. except for that love it.

built good, sturdy, easy to learn to use.
simple yet will do it all. everything in good view and labled well. easy to manouver through the screens.

Great value, a professional recoder, easy to learn to use. the manual on video helped along with the printed maual.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio images

  • Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio
  • Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio
  • Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio
  • Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio

Boss BR-8 Digital Recording Studio manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: br 8 digitalrecordingstudio, br8digitalrecordingstudio, br8 digitalrecordingstudio, br8 digital recording studio, br 8digital recording studio

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.