Roland HP102e
+

Roland HP102e

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

HP102e, Digital Piano from Roland in the HP series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland HP102e tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Roland
  • Model:HP102e
  • Series:HP
  • Category:Digital Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 11/10/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Roland HP102e user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Audiofanzine FR12/03/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Roland HP102e
(Originally written by Momo-piano/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
Features:

Eight octaves, 88 hammer action keys.

Max. polyphony: 64 voices

Power consumption: 55 watts

Three pedals: damper, sostenuto, soft.

Two headphone outputs (useful for four-hand playing)

Midi input and output, audio input and output

Two integrated speakers

Wood cabinet with piano key cover.

Several functions:

- Song recording: allows you to record a song. The memory gets lost when you power off the piano.

- Metronome: Internal metronome. You can change the tempo and adjust the metronome's volume.

- Five different instruments : Piano, electric piano, harpsichord, organ, strings, variation (allows you to change the pitch of an instrument)

- Two effects: Grand Space (to give you a grand piano feel) and Dynamic Emphasis (enhances the sound dynamics)

- Transposition of two instruments (for example piano and strings)

- The piano is provided with some demo songs (for example Mozart's Turkish Rondo) and a corresponding score book.

- Key split function that allows four-hand playing with two key ranges (two 4-octave pianos).

- Key split function that allows you to play two different presets with the left and right hands (for example double bass with the left hand and piano with the right hand).

- Key touch function that allows you to adjust the playing feel: medium, heavy, light, fixed.

And many other functions.

UTILIZATION

The keyboard is weighted and the keys are quite loud.

No operation problems (easy to understand how it works).

I haven't tested the Midi functions yet.

Very clear user's manual with detailed information on every function.

Easy and comfortable to use.

SOUNDS

The sound is ok but not authentic. Don't expect too much from the sound of a digital piano, nothing can reach the quality of a real grand piano.

The speakers are powerful enough.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using it for about six years and it still works perfectly.

It's an excellent instrument for beginners in spite of its price. It's a good digital piano. It's not bulky, doesn't get out of tune and looks nice. (sold in white or black finish)

I recommend it to all beginners.
»
Momo-piano12/03/2008

Momo-piano's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland HP102e
Features:

8 octaves, 88 keys (hammer mechanism).
Maximum polyphony: 64 voices
Consumption: 55 Watts
3 pedals: strong, sostenuto, soft.
2 headphone jacks (useful for four hands)
Midi input and output jack, input jack input, making entry Outpout
Two built in speakers.
Piano wood with protective cover for the keyboard.

Several possible functions:

- Registration of songs: you can record one (both) pieces, if you turn the piano off the power, the recording is erased.
- Metronome: metronome is internal, you can change the tempo, adjust the metronome volume.
- 5 possible instruments: Piano, E.piano (electric piano), Harpsi (harpsichord), Organ (Organ), Strings (a string), variation (can change the tone of the instrument)
- Two sound effects: "Grand Space" (make the sound deeper, giving the impression of playing a grand piano) and "Dynamic Emphasis" (used to add dynamism to the piano)
- Transpose two instruments at once (for example piano and strings)
- Some demo included with the piano (example: "Turkish March" by Mozart), folio also included.
- Share the keyboard into two parts for easy play 4 hands in the same register (two piano four octaves).
- Split function that separates the piano to play a different sound to the left hand or right hand (eg left hand bass, piano right hand).
- Touch Key function lets you adjust the sensitivity of touch: Medium, heavy, light, fixed.

Lots of other functions.

UTILIZATION

The feel is quite heavy and although the keys are noisy force.
No problem with the operation (fairly easy to understand).
At MIDI, I did not try to do.
The manual is very well explained with all the detailed functions.
Using fun and simple.

SOUNDS

The sound is not bad, but it's still very synthetic, do not dwell on the sound of it as any digital pianos, nothing beats the sound of a grand piano.

No problem on the sound, it is still very correct and the power of the speakers.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this piano for about 6 years, it has not moved, works perfectly.
This is a great piano for beginners, although prices are (I purchased for about € 2000 nine), there is a good feature in the digital piano. It does not take place, do not go out of tune and blends into the decor of the house. (Available in white and black)

I recommend it for all beginners to start a small piano.
»

Roland HP102e images

  • Roland HP102e
  • Roland HP102e
  • Roland HP102e
  • Roland HP102e

Discover other products!

Other names: hp 102e, hp102 e

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.