Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m
+

Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SCS.1m, Audio Interface for DJ from Stanton Magnetics.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads

Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Stanton Magnetics
  • Model: SCS.1m
  • Category: Audio Interfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 01/19/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
JimboSpins03/25/2013

JimboSpins's review"Compatible with it all"

Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m
The Stanton SCS.1m can control any software, I used it with about 3 different programs and it never gave me any issues. You can use this as a mixer or as a control, or both! There are EQ controls right on it and every single option can be synced with your programs functions. The only issues that I ran into were when trying to save presets so that I didn’t have to re-MIDI everything up each time I wanted to turn on the device and use it.

UTILIZATION

This unit connected to my computer via fire wire connection. I experienced no issues with the communication back and forth between the SCS.1m and my PC. The latency was very low and pushing all of the buttons/knobs was very responsive and the lag was very minimal.

GETTING STARTED

Outside of using this with my PC I also used it directly with my CDJ and turntables because there is an auxiliary input to use. The auxiliary input is a great addition to have with this type of unit because it makes it useable with any set up for any DJ. I did hear a loss in audio quality when using my CDJ’s and running them through the aux in puts on the SCS.1m. It was more like just a volume loss and not really a overall sound quality loss.

OVERALL OPINION

I say that this mixer/controller is priced right where it should be. It is affordable and has all of the functions that I needed. The build of it is pretty solid though it is not has “heavy” or durable as I like my gear to be. But the functions and portability make up for it. In this price range you will not find something with the ability to work with any computer and CDJ or Turntables as smoothly as the SCS.1m can. This is great for bedroom DJ’s and performing DJ’s as well.
»

Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m news

[NAMM] Stanton Control System : SCS.1m

[NAMM] Stanton Control System : SCS.1m

Published on 01/17/08
Stanton introduce a whole new laptop mixing system for DJ - the Stanton Control System (or SCS). The first piece of the SCS is the SCS.1m, a mixer control surface with built-in FireWire audio interf…

Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m images

  • Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m
  • Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m
  • Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m
  • Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m

Discover other products!

Other Stanton Magnetics audio Interfaces for DJs

Other categories in Computer Music for DJ

Other names: scs 1m, scs1m, scs 1 m, scs1 m, mixerscs 1m, mixerscs1m, mixer scs 1 m, mixerscs1 m, mixer scs1m

Stanton Magnetics SCS.1m forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.