Korg Kaoss Mixer 2
+

Korg Kaoss Mixer 2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Kaoss Mixer 2, DJ Effect from Korg in the Kaoss series.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg Kaoss Mixer 2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: Kaoss Mixer 2
  • Series: Kaoss
  • Category: DJ Effects
  • Added in our database on: 02/10/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg Kaoss Mixer 2 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
 1 user review25 %
Audience:
Y^tek09/10/2003

Y^tek's review

Korg Kaoss Mixer 2
Not rack-mountable, it has a somewhat "mixed" format, but anyway...
2 lines, 2 phonos, 1 mic (on the rear), two outputs with independent volume controls (which is great), and a nice and very effective ultra-boost button (to amplify the low frequencies).

The connector for the deck's ground feels a bit crappy at first, but you get used to it.

High/Mid/Low for each channel + a gain control. The EQs reduce the level quite heavily (you can almost mute a sound entirely by setting the three EQ bands to the minimum!)

Built-in multi-effects (a KAOSS PAD 2 within a mixer. I love it!).
30 second sampler (four customizable samples).

BPM counter (for those who use it).

So, 9/10 due to the crappy ground connector (I would've given it 9.5).

USE

It's really easy to understand. Mine didn't come with a manual (but you can download it from their website).

The manual covers a lot of topics, but it's well organized.

SOUND QUALITY

Excellent!
High output level and very good effects (I'm repeating myself).

OVERALL OPINION

I've had it for two years and don't regret my purchase at all!
It only lacks a third channel to be the perfect tool!

Decent value for money (I got it for 550 euros, 300 cheaper than announced!).

BUY BUY BUY!
»
Guilain178912/11/2003

Guilain1789's review

Korg Kaoss Mixer 2
I's not rack-mountable, but I made a flight case that fits it like a glove. It has 2 channels (2 phono/2 line and 1 mic) and quality connections (it's a korg). Spatial effects can be endlessly retouched.

USE

It's easy to use and accessible to beginners, although the manual is no easy read.

SOUND QUALITY

The EQ is very effective, the sound quality is good. No noise.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using it for a year. I love the sampler and effects. It's not my first mixer but it's by far the best I've ever used.
It's an unbeatable value for money. If I ever had to start over, I'd go for it again.
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Korg Kaoss Mixer 2
Great sampling and effects. i cant think of anything that this mixer doesn't have in that area.

Price paid

$400.00

UTILIZATION

Very simple to use. the manual is pretty thorough too.

i wouldn't dare take this mixer to a gig. the buttons seem pretty durable though. never bothered to contact customer support. i returned this piece of crap the very same day i bought it.

SOUND QUALITY

Probably the very worst sound quality i've ever heard come out of a mixer. it sounds exactly like a car radio without an amplifier - no matter what trim, boost, or level configuration it would basically sound very tinny and the bass distorts way too easily.

OVERALL OPINION

Its a shame that the sound quality is so poor because the effects are sooooo cool! i'd recommend buying the kaoss pad by itself and then hooking it up to your vestax or numark or whatever you have because the mixer on this thing is a complete joke! its light as a feather too...that should tell you something right there

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 4-, 2002)
»
lord_grifter02/27/2003

lord_grifter's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg Kaoss Mixer 2
Features in the ad

USE

Manule very clear and simple, sampler and effects sontrs easy to use: a rgal.

SOUND QUALITY

Very good sonority is well recognized the quality the Korg.

NOTICE GLOBAL

Excellent value for money. A product that every DJ should try at least once
»

Korg Kaoss Mixer 2 images

  • Korg Kaoss Mixer 2
  • Korg Kaoss Mixer 2
  • Korg Kaoss Mixer 2
  • Korg Kaoss Mixer 2

Korg Kaoss Mixer 2 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: kaossmixer 2, kaossmixer2, kaoss mixer2, km2, km 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.