Peavey PV 8.5C
+

Peavey PV 8.5C

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PV 8.5C, Dual-Channel Power Amp from Peavey.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Peavey PV 8.5C tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Peavey
  • Model: PV 8.5C
  • Category: Dual-Channel Power Amps
  • Added in our database on: 01/07/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Peavey PV 8.5C user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 5 reviews )
 1 user review20 %
 3 reviews60 %
 1 user review20 %
Value For Money :
grego2011/14/2005

grego20's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Peavey PV 8.5C
I etonn the price of this product argus, 1600 euro? Please confirm Thanks
»
decibel7804/08/2005

decibel78's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Peavey PV 8.5C
Good amp, sound system used in the past 5 years, no major worries.
one regret, that the connection is not in jack and Speakon
Good value for price
»
francis.lacor07/14/2005

francis.lacor's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Peavey PV 8.5C
I use it for 10 years
The +: reliability
the connections-and fatigue in the late evening
I tested in parallel enkel
great value
I do not regret this purchase
»
manu m11/26/2006

manu m's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Peavey PV 8.5C
Indestructible really indestructible: in 10 years I just resoldered the fan. The sound is very clean. Good reproduction of the vote, a sharp hair highlighted (just the correct equalizer) and the bass is firm with good sitting in the low frequencies (depending also on the quality of the speakers: a set; should not be put behind boost).
Of course there are better or amplifier to power subwoofers: MA crown, but much more expensive (damping factor of 300 is good but a bit just to amplify boxes). It is very good for pregnant broadband.
The system ddt (destructive distortion) limit built into the amp very well by reducing the gain when a clip has been detected as long as the mixer is not in continuous ultra red zone. It is the user to have the "presence of mind" to reduce the gain.
Also the fact that the knobs are on the back prevents other people who love the thrill to touch (it avoids the case of the material: it is not so bad when it's in a rack).
However, the only small downside was the audio input in the form of Jack and output in the form of block (nothing too serious).
At the time good quality / price ratio. Today the same report is even better.
With experience, I do it again this choice. I will remain in the range Peavey (or crest audio products themselves) that is very musical to me (big brand experience among musicians: guitar amps, speakers ...).
I put 8.5/10 because it is a very good amp.
»

Peavey PV 8.5C images

  • Peavey PV 8.5C
  • Peavey PV 8.5C
  • Peavey PV 8.5C
  • Peavey PV 8.5C

Peavey PV 8.5C manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: pv 8 5c, pv85c, pv 8 5 c, pv85 c, pv8 5c, pv 85c, caissonspeavy

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.