Fender Sting Precision Bass
+

Fender Sting Precision Bass

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Sting Precision Bass, 4-string bass guitar from Fender in the Artist Precision Bass series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Sting Precision Bass tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Sting Precision Bass
  • Series: Artist Precision Bass
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/29/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Sting Precision Bass user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
Value For Money :
MGR/ben bass11/28/2002

MGR/ben bass's review"Fender Sting Signature Precision Bass"

Fender Sting Precision Bass
i bought it via internet because ilve quite remote,so far from big citty's with guitar shops.
I payed 1050 euro for it wat is a reaseneble price in europe

I like the vintage look,it realy looks like a vintage '54 precision
I had one when i was 17 but i sold it and that was a stuped thing to do
this bass is a signature limmited production

there are only two things i don't like : the strings and the tone control(potention meters)
The vollume increases only when you are half way

the bass is built verry sollid,it will last forever
The laquer is verry sollid too,it is verry difficult to scrach it.
one time my baas felled and you can't see anny dammage!!!!

When you buy a bass,keep this one in mind
you will buy history!!
and i am shure it will be a colector's item when fender stop the limmited production.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Maxairboue11/23/2012

Maxairboue's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" It is in the old pots ...."

Fender Sting Precision Bass
Made in Japan
A single micro
2 knobs, one volume, one tone
There's not much easier!
? It 's replica of the bass that Sting is 1953 and corresponds to the model of 1951, sunburst. L.originale! It seems to be very close qu.elle in the words ...
She is beautiful just a little too new for my taste

UTILIZATION

Channel rounder and bigger than JazzBass, not obvious to me at the beginning
Varnish can be a bit thick
C is a accuracy in the rules of art, but the old!
Simply connect the two knobs to turn and you get a nice round, fat sound a little dull sometimes playing on the pitch.
Ideal for Motown Soul, Blues, Jazz
Especially connected lamps or a Fender
A luthier set me recently and it changes the

SOUNDS

It is plugged into a Fender Rumble 150, or sometimes on my Champion 600 and there's more qu.à play.
It's very roots, and is not suitable for all styles
It is round, fat, hot ... and that is what is nice!

OVERALL OPINION

I think the value for money is excellent for Lower pay, the Original.
Indeed guitar enthusiast of any kind, this bass is a replica of the first made by Fender, identical in almost all respects.
She is very beautiful, and has no defects except the time!
In addition to Sting in 1953 (whose history is very nice by the way) then the world is open to us, of Police today since it always plays on stage.
»
fseverino05/27/2007

fseverino's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender Sting Precision Bass
It is a low-made in Japan. It has 20 frets and a single coil pickup (this is a copy of the first Fender bass). There are, as the Telecaster, a volume knob and one tone. It comes in one color and has, in the twelfth case, a incristation signed by Sting (it must have tired of the sign all the bass anyway). Good finishes. Personally, I love the look.

UTILIZATION

The handle is in the style of the first electric bass, although large, yet pleasant to the touch and easy. The access is easy thanks to the sharp indentations of the body. It is a low light or medium weight.

SOUNDS

So that's where the bottom lies.
Indeed, the only micro that has the beautiful does not allow a wide variety of sounds but is more feeble, lens and even beautiful to watch. I was disappointed.
Meanwhile, it complies with the former side of the bass, will not give in to modern technology.
It is always possible to change, but for the price (around € 700) is unfortunate.

OVERALL OPINION

I did a test store and it is obvious that everyone should have an idea of ​​the bass by trying it. I love the look and spirit of the bass, however, for the price, a micro worthy of the name would have been desirable. The value for money takes a beating. For less, we will move towards models in the same spirit (the Mexican classic or signature Mike Dirnt badassII which has a precision and a microphone).
»

Fender Sting Precision Bass images

  • Fender Sting Precision Bass
  • Fender Sting Precision Bass
  • Fender Sting Precision Bass
  • Fender Sting Precision Bass

Fender Sting Precision Bass videos

Discover other products!

Other names: stingprecisionbass

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.