Fender JB62
+

Fender JB62

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

JB62, 4-string bass guitar from Fender in the Jazz Bass Japan series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender JB62 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: JB62
  • Series: Jazz Bass Japan
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/17/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender JB62 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Nounouk08/28/2005

Nounouk's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender JB62
Manufactures in Japan. On these models, the microphones are vintage USA.
The body is alder, which gives it a weight of 4.8 kg, which is quite heavy (same weight as the stingray 4). A friend who had the same pattern was not to have the same wood as it weighed 2 times lighter !!! Yet it was the same ... Sunburst Finish plate "tortoiseshell" like to say. The handle has a varnish "vintage" or almost golden yellow. Rosewood fretboard, 20 frets (gasp). Very good finish my taste. Without the pickguard is the look Pastorius (+ the frets of course !!!)
Note that the "made in japan" is planqu the back of the handle, a cot heel, with the serial number.
the rest is classic: 2 microphones, 2 volumes, passive Tone.
Easel poor tole but hey it is not wrong !! Mcaniques correct.
The round mounting plate features an engraving "Fender" in small print.
A small copper strip naughty connects the micro acute easel, my luthier was removed in favor of a more discreet wire through the body.

USE

The handle is very close, easy to play for small hands. 20 frets do not offer a fabulous access to acute ... It is a low heavy but nice however, part to play sitting on picnic round nose: - /
I have withdrawn the pickguard, because not enough space to move the finger slap, I always ruining the nails of the index and middle fingers of the right hand.
The sound is round, clean. In mdiator it "ton" as once was told. But it's still the liability.

SONORITS

With 2 microphones in parallel is the exploding slap in the mediator as well. This is the advantage of jb, a versatile sound.
I rarely use the neck pickup alone, for this type of sound the precision bass does wonders!
on the other hand I could tell by a US report never having had the opportunity to compare the two one after the other. However, I have a built-in preamp bartolini way suppress the acute loss of the high-impedance passive electronics (no bass / treble, just a signal prampli). Transparency we gain in output level, it has a more "active", more "present". And with a good small compressor, an amp with a tweeter ... We quickly made his return to the good old Marcus Miller, and I love !!!!
9 standard, 10 with the preamp!

NOTICE GLOBAL

I bought new paris in 1991 to 3900Frs. It would do again I will buy twice. No kidding but it is a very good bass. I almost sell there a few years, I'd be bitten fingers now !!! Since then, she has not boug it ages well.
Qualitprix report is very good, The JB vintage 62 new Japan has a price around 900 euros in Paris now (seen on the site Bass Center) .... and bad, I never tire of watching !!! !dropoff window
»

Fender JB62 images

  • Fender JB62
  • Fender JB62
  • Fender JB62
  • Fender JB62

Fender JB62 videos

Fender JB62 audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: jb 62

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.