Fernandes Nomad Bass
+

Fernandes Nomad Bass

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Nomad Bass, 4-string bass guitar from Fernandes.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fernandes Nomad Bass tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fernandes
  • Model: Nomad Bass
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/02/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fernandes Nomad Bass user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
french incubus08/12/2007

french incubus's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fernandes Nomad Bass
Fernandes Nomad ... Made in China!
Short scale, 20 boxes.
an acoustic electric easel, wooden bridges so plastic, with integrated micro piezo, through (so the string goes through the body)
For the settings is simple, a volume knob and a Switch On / Off
The peculiarity of the Nomad range is to be equipped with a small speaker built into the body of the instrument, allowing it to be completely autonomous and amplified wherever you go.
Output jack

UTILIZATION

The neck is thin enough to grip, whether in thickness and width, thanks to the short scale, the 20 boxes are quickly a limit to the level of the game used for 21 to 24 cases.
Access to the most acute is not easy, because the heel, but that the body of the instrument is rather small so when you have the usual position of a low standard, we find ourselves having to change the holding to his left to allow access to the top of the handle.
Moreover, this low turns downright unstable to either sitting or standing for a normal low that just tends to pitch down and move to the horizontal by the Nomad bows his head down with effarente speed, so that one is constantly forced to keep one hand on the handle to make it stay straight. The position of the blinders strap is poorly thought out, the bass also tends to lean forward due to the weight of the baffle.
It goes without saying that this bass is far from being made for the stage or just playing up. And also the size of the body is very small for a bass calvert resting their forearms on their low, here comes the cut on the wrist you and forces you to either break the wrist to find support or play right wrist in balance on the thumb rest (finally a good thing) wisely placed above the grille of the cabinet, in parallel range of the E string.
Apart from that, it will be easier to go out hard sound, as there is a volume knob.

SOUNDS

The Nomad is classified in the range of electro acoustic, so it comes directly from electroacoustic sound of wood vibration thanks to piezo under the bridge.
The first impression was that the sound is the sound is quite round, not very serious (with so little wood, and this tune while piti, the opposite would be surprised).
The mere presence of the volume knob so will require you to use your fingers to change the sound of the Nomad, by chance the thumb rest is wide enough to be able to walk up close up of the handle near the bridge. The slap shot going rather well, typed in on the other hand is limited limit.
Hence, for the styles, bah can be any style in acoustic version ... lol.

The problem of the above-said instrument is the small size of the cabinet that is too low for a limit especially when one is accustomed to large 15 inches from his amp. So, again, the bass are not much present, but it is mainly the volume which fishing a lot. Indeed, the instrument itself is classified as to train and warm up (according to page touting the use of Fernandez and bassist Trujillo Tool for these applications), and the trouble begins when he must accompany a cd, or play with another guitar, folk or classical. In any case, the volume knob is useless, alone or accompanied it will always be up.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had a week and do not forget one thing: an electro cell works, and therefore, when the sound begins to saturate in the bass is that the battery is dead! Speaking of that, autonomy is about 5-6h of play
Luckily the battery is accessible through door without screws, so changes in 10 Seconds. 9v
This is a good bass for when on a trip and want to continue itches and has exercised only by being amplified.
But really ban to support other devices, too little volume, unless it connects to the amp via the output jack, and there is much better ^ ^ you can even save battery power by switching off the switch on / off.
In general therefore the quality / price ratio is justified, the instrument is of excellent workmanship, the volume knob has a regular and rather hard race, a guarantee of quality.
With experience, again the choice is a fairly silly, the Nomad is the only self-amplified electro on the market. So for now it is the only choice we can do. Unless one day I have the technical means to walk my wardrobe amplified 55kg everywhere with me.
»

Fernandes Nomad Bass images

  • Fernandes Nomad Bass
  • Fernandes Nomad Bass
  • Fernandes Nomad Bass
  • Fernandes Nomad Bass

Discover other products!

Other names: nomadbass

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.