Boss ME-30
+

Boss ME-30

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ME-30, Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar from Boss in the ME series.


19 user reviews

Boss ME-30 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:ME-30
  • Series:ME
  • Category:Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Boss ME-30 user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 19 reviews )
 8 reviews42 %
 9 reviews47 %
 1 user review5 %
 1 user review5 %
Audience: Value For Money :
MGR/russ13803/07/2004

MGR/russ138's review"Boss ME-30"

Boss ME-30
I got this piece of heaven at the GUitar Center in Ohio used for a little under $100.00

Man this thing is sweet. I was a big fan of the Boss Metal Zone pedal but was looking into getting some delay and wah going on. So I did some research and liked what I heard, this thing has great distortion, everything from bluesy overdrive to full out Metal Zone saturation. The effects are also nice you can adjust them on computerized knobs which is cool and quite easy. I've heard people complain about the wha and it's true that it doesn't have the sweep of a crybaby but it'll get the work done.

The only thing I don't like is that it's made of plastic. I can stomp pretty hard sometimes but so far it's a trooper.

Good, just the plastic issue.

This is a great piece of equipment if you are considering buying one I would definately urge you to do so.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Slobby12/22/2003

MGR/Slobby's review"Boss ME-30"

Boss ME-30
I bought this unit used because of my budjet and love for different sounds. I needed a effects pedal that would put out for a couple hundred bills. guess what I found it.

Heard lots of bad things about the ME-30. "it doesn't give me the sound I wanted... blah blah!" Give it up guys! This unit is awesome, lots of different sounds mean a broader band of musical types. Music that is unreffined without being able to pigeonhole it into a shelf section in a music megastore. "it doesn't sound like the jeff beck solo I'm trying to emulate?"

You know why?
because your supposed to make your own music... ME-30 has lots of different options, combine chorus,tremolo, phaser sounds. Do what you want. For a couple hundred dollars its Damn solid, buy it and get creative.

It's built tough enough for you to bring it to a live show and stomp on it when your stoked. Just make sure the guy watching you in the front by the stage doesn't spill beer on you ME-30.

get a drum machine, a recorder and some lyrics... just giv'er.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/ZaK01/25/2003

MGR/ZaK's review"Boss ME-30"

Boss ME-30
Purchased the unit at alocal music shop in Edmonton, Alberta. I paid Around $350.00CND
I was using an old Ibanez effects rack but it was beyond repair, I use to play in aband but I no longer do and I only require a toy rather than a durable road unit.

I like the simplicity of the unit for just playing at home, I would not recomend it for playing in a road band but for jamming around home or in a local band it is a simple compact unit with allot of bang for your buck, great distortion options great course and delay. Built in tuner is great to.
It has a track play back for those of us that can't read music and don't have the patients for tab you can slow down riffs and catch them by ear, it's great.

You can not use all of the effects at one time, not that you would nessecarly need them all at once but sometimes if you are trying to copy someones sound you can't quiet get it because you are limited by effects. Very limited on manual as well if you have a good amp that you like to use and just compliment with effects this is not a unit for you, it is a unit for your complete sound.

Again it is well built for an amature but there are better units for the pros. It is durable and easy to use.

For the investment I looked at allot of units and the ME-30 gives you all that an amature needs in a compact user freindly package. I would recomend it to anyone with $300.00 bucks who needs a new toy.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/pickr01/17/2003

MGR/pickr's review"Boss ME 30"

Boss ME-30
e-bay $30

the wide range of effects and sound possibilities

its digital so there is no feedback

it is awsome it has a library of diffrent effects you can brows through and mix it also has a phase trainer which kiks ass

over all this is an aswome unit id highly recomend to any one

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Boss ME-30 images

  • Boss ME-30
  • Boss ME-30
  • Boss ME-30
  • Boss ME-30

Boss ME-30 videos

Boss ME-30 audio files

Boss ME-30 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Boss multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: me 30, me30, ME-30

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.