Eventide GTR 4000
+

Eventide GTR 4000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GTR 4000, Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar from Eventide.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $999 avg used price: $1,100Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Eventide GTR 4000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Eventide
  • Model:GTR 4000
  • Category:Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 01/16/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Eventide GTR 4000 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
yann2407/18/2011

yann24's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Eventide GTR 4000
The GTR4000 is the first multi purpose Ultra Harmonizer Eventide dedicated to the guitar, is very similar to the Eventide DSP4000.
It includes all the known effects (Delay, Chorus, Phaser, Compressor, Flanger, Distortion, ring modulation, harmonizer, Eq, Compressor ....) And can create other effects unbelievable and indescribable.
Jack connectors in 2 (L + R), 2 out (L + R), XLR connectors in 2 (L + R), 2 out (L + R), MIDI (IN, OUT, THROUGH), 2 switch pedal jacks and a jack for expression pedal.

UTILIZATION

The GTR4000 is a very complicated machine was programmed. There is no manual in French and I did not find the English manual to download (I bought my eventide used). I am rather very EASE with most of the other multi effects but not with the GTR4000 because it has a completely different design. In effect most of the machines manufactured by other brands have already programmed algorithms, or at best with some can be inserted into a program, a number of effects either in series or in parallel. The GTR4000 is hard to describe but I say that they "built the effect" juggling a host of modules that are configured in all directions. The design of this machine is extremely complex and confusing but thanks to her that the possibilities are enormous. The downside is that the loading time of a program is quite long (about 3 to 4 seconds) unthinkable for concerts if you have a multi effects. on the other hand, if you really want to do concerts, there are some tips to counter loading time. For example create a program that contains a multitude of effects that are active on and off via the south (there is no latency for that). Or if you're rich you can also buy a 2nd which toggles at every program change. Many famous guitarists use and have used an Eventide in concert (Robbert Fripp, John Pettrucci, The Edge ...). But objectively it's like not to do so. Especially when you spent a fortune to buy, we do not really want to carry it no matter where (mine was never released and never leave home!).
In the banks of the factory presets are found emulation H3000 as well as presets for well-known artists (Joe Satrinani, Steve Vai, Trey Gunn ...). There is also a bank of presets containing virtual pedals easily customizable which is very convenient when you want to use an effect without taking hours to create it with the modules.

SOUND QUALITY

Incredible, awesome, beautiful ... indescribable. ... It's eventide.
The sound quality of this machine is truly impeccable. The sound is airy crystal, timeless (well may be in 2050). Only the distortions are not up to date but no multi effects does as good a real distortion of quality tube amp. I think (and I'm not the only one) that there is no better multi effects that ultra harmonizer Eventide.

OVERALL OPINION

Is not addressed to a wide audience.
We must arm themselves with a lot of patience to master this machine. I really liked having a manual in French. This is the only downside with the price but that is largely justified by its quality and capacités.Ca more than four years that I have and I think that there would not be enough to make a living around.
»

Eventide GTR 4000 images

  • Eventide GTR 4000
  • Eventide GTR 4000
  • Eventide GTR 4000
  • Eventide GTR 4000

Discover other products!

Other Eventide multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: gtr 4000, gtr4000, gtr 40 00, gtr40 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.