Roland GP-16
+

Roland GP-16

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GP-16, Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar from Roland in the GP series.


8 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland GP-16 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Roland
  • Model:GP-16
  • Series:GP
  • Category:Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/03/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Roland GP-16 user reviews

phaesis07/31/2014

phaesis's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent vintage multi-effects!"

Roland GP-16
Excellent for those who want something other than all conventional sounds for example!
Otherwise I do not use distos, overdrive that I find too dry so I use the modulations, delays, compressors, equalizers ... and it works great with a CF crank 100 MKII
plus it driver my amp H & K Trilogy because all midi so it allows one click to change sounds on the GP-16 and the amp! To be honest I have recently bought a second as a backup or rather to have a home available to search for sounds and one for all my travels for!

UTILIZATION

Comprehensive manual

SOUND QUALITY

except nickel distos

OVERALL OPINION

good
»
05/05/2005

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland GP-16
All numrique!
rack, foot control by pdalier type 100 fc.
noon.
no speaker mulator.

UTILIZATION

Ergonomics and close to the correct GP8.

SOUND QUALITY

Shit!
everything is digital and sounds numrique (hello distortion)!
there is more than a GP8 effects (including those who were desperately short, from the speaker emulator, tj also absent ...) but the sound of a GP8 is interresting, by far.
is the ancestor of the multi-effects guitar numriques ... and means!

OVERALL OPINION

Choosing not to do, or else to a mouth of bread, just to use chorus and delay live.
»
n;;09/03/2005

n;;'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland GP-16
Truly versatile multi-effect, we call it a little vintage, there are still namoins NEWS as yet used in many recording studios, its connectivity is really complte front and rear input and 4 output jack thru midi in and out (what more) balanced XLR outputs j'obliais so that I would max Assign ownership of the note

UTILIZATION

It is true that like all machines noon, there is still handling but with a good record in French trs Retailer's easy.

SOUND QUALITY

Well let honnte the distos is not his thing and existing well they can warm up a bit with The argument incorporated and unn old amp lamps for the remainder of happiness is that the delays, reverb, harmonizer, phaser flanger, wha wha (is not vox), in config I draw the rush of sound, (frewheel). I use it in an effects loop by using the line out of my amp or preamp output if you prefer.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 11 years now, cif studio concert, scne never sick. The era I had acht 8000F now it is around 200 euros or less, and believe me over. ..... being sold today I recommend it you will not deu.
»
kaiser233309/14/2005

kaiser2333's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland GP-16
See other opinions

UTILIZATION

Manuel a little big, simple and clear operation of the tool. Good set not always easy to obtain.

SOUND QUALITY

The distortion is certainly a little below the rest but équalisée and subtly associated with the compression, it may give surprising results of heat.
For the rest, I never found a better classical effects (delay, chorus beautiful, filter, phaser, ..)
Pitch shifter a bit messy

OVERALL OPINION

I use the GP16 for 6 years and have never found a multiple effect of such a quality (reverbs, delays, equalo, chorus, phaser, comp, filter, ..). In + is hyper-resistant (more than 50 concerts, 6 years in wet, poor transport in a box with cables and not a fart through ..).
Recently tried it on a voice, he also made all its worth.
Settings are easy to understand but there are many subtleties to understand by changing the order of effects.

Basically, maybe a little out of his very personalized for (metal), but very versatile and excellent for the rest.
»

Roland GP-16 images

  • Roland GP-16
  • Roland GP-16
  • Roland GP-16
  • Roland GP-16

Roland GP-16 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Roland multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: gp 16, gp16

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.