PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber
+

PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber, Electric Guitar from PRS in the SE series.


1 user review

PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:PRS
  • Model:SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber
  • Series:SE
  • Category:Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/26/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
tjon90108/02/2011

tjon901's review"Imported Korina PRS"

PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber
The PRS single cut is one of their more popular designs but they do not make as many because of legal issues about the same. Now you can get one at a great price from PRS's SE import line. The SE line builds PRS guitars to very similar specs but since they are built overseas they are a fraction of the price of domestic guitars. What makes this guitar special is the extensive use of Korina wood in its construction. It has a Korina body and neck with a rosewood fretboard. The neck has 22 frets on a standard PRS 25 inch scale. The neck shape is PRS's wide flat profile. It has the tasteful moon inlays as fret markets. It has a standard PRS wraparound bridge. It has standard PRS humbuckers and standard controls. It has a master volume and master tone control with a 3 way toggle. What makes this guitar special is the Korina wood. Korina is sometimes called white mahogany. It sounds similar to mahogany but it is slighter and has more pronouced midrange. The PRS tone has always been a more refined tone. Their guitars are never super muddy or super bright they just sound balanced across the frequencies. The Singlecut has a bit of a vintage flavor that it doesnt lose even with high gain. The neck pickup has decent output. You can get a very smooth tone with it which is what I prefer. With the smooth tone from the neck position you can do anything from blues to searing metal leads. It also cleans up well so you can get good cleans or even a jazzy sound. The bridge pickup has more output and bite and it doesnt clean up as well. The neck pickup is perfectly tuned for this guitar. The pickup and the 25 inch scale work well to give awesome definition to all the notes being played. It may not be the best pickup for chugging metal riffs but it is a great all around pickup and give this guitar a great all around sound. If you are looking for a PRS Singlecut but do not want to spend thousand and thousands of dollars on a USA model these SE imports are a great alternative. You can get this guitar for around 600 bucks now while a domestic model will be at least 2000. When you are playing it you will hardly notice a difference.
»

PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber news

PRS SE Singlecut Korina

PRS SE Singlecut Korina

Published on 11/26/09
The new SE Singlecut Korina is a guitar with a musical tone, and is the first solid Korina SE model offered by PRS Guitars.

PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber images

  • PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber
  • PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber
  • PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber
  • PRS SE Singlecut Korina - Vintage Amber

Discover other products!

Other names: se singlecut korina vintage amber, se singlecutkorina vintageamber, sesinglecutkorinavintageamber

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.