Yamaha SV-250
+

Yamaha SV-250

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SV-250, Electric Violin from Yamaha in the SV series.


1 user review

Yamaha SV-250 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: SV-250
  • Series: SV
  • Category: Electric Violins
  • Added in our database on: 06/05/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha SV-250 user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Tatoulig08/02/2011

Tatoulig's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Disappointing"

Yamaha SV-250
How long have you use it?
We tried a whole, headphone + of + sound in performance recording.

What is so special that you like most and least?
The pros: weight equal to that of an acoustic violin, a beautiful instrument aesthetic point of view, regardless of breath when you come out of the box DI symmetrical
The -: feeling weak, unconvincing sound reproduction, the sensor bridge restores all bow attacks with a thud very unpleasant

Have you tried many other models before buying it?
In addition to an acoustic violin, I have a SV-120 that fulfills its function well, the reverb is built of good quality and, despite the blows that the instrument emits, it is more convenient to use than the SV- 250 (scene, clubbing, cocktail)

How would you rate the quality / price?
Bad, it would have been € 700-800 but certainly not fair to € 1 500.

With experience, you do again this choice? ...
I was ready, given the satisfaction given by my SV-120 to buy the SV-250 without trying. Fortunately, I had the opportunity to try the instrument, which allowed me not to throw € 1 500 in the air
»

Yamaha SV-250 news

Yamaha SV-250 & SV-255

Yamaha SV-250 & SV-255

Published on 06/05/10
Yamaha Corporation of America announced that the SV-250 4-string and SV-255 5-string Acoustic-body Silent violins debuted at Winter NAMM 2010 are now shipping.

Yamaha SV-250 images

  • Yamaha SV-250
  • Yamaha SV-250
  • Yamaha SV-250
  • Yamaha SV-250

Discover other products!

Other names: sv 250, sv250

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.