Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Images
1/26

Roger Mayer Page-1

Fuzz pedal from Roger Mayer .

2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Roger Mayer Page-1

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
1 user review
50 %
1 user review
50 %
Write a user review

" claps!"

Roger Mayer Page-1Publié le 06/27/14 à 16:31
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Analog fuzz, a reprint of a fuzz built by Roger Mayer for jimmy page, based on a Maestro FZ-1, it was a pedal that Page used before the period Led Zeppelin.
Warning, this is not a clone Tonebender MKII there much less gain

UTILIZATION

Very clear, 3 buttons (output / drive / fatness), and a bias within the pedal

SOUND QUALITY

Claps! Very vintage vibe, this is a low gain fuzz, think rather to sounds such satisfaction Stones
Depending on the settings of bias, we can have a fuzz limit spoiled
The adjustment of fatness adapts the pedal with the guitar or amp used

OVERALL OPINION

Superb pedal for those who love fuzz with lots of character. ...
Read more
Analog fuzz, a reprint of a fuzz built by Roger Mayer for jimmy page, based on a Maestro FZ-1, it was a pedal that Page used before the period Led Zeppelin.
Warning, this is not a clone Tonebender MKII there much less gain

UTILIZATION

Very clear, 3 buttons (output / drive / fatness), and a bias within the pedal

SOUND QUALITY

Claps! Very vintage vibe, this is a low gain fuzz, think rather to sounds such satisfaction Stones
Depending on the settings of bias, we can have a fuzz limit spoiled
The adjustment of fatness adapts the pedal with the guitar or amp used

OVERALL OPINION

Superb pedal for those who love fuzz with lots of character.
See less
»

Roger Mayer Page-1Publié le 03/23/05 à 05:21
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
THE FIRST Rdition of Fuzz pedals Designed by Roger Mayer.
Here is what he said Jai Designed Premire my Fuzz pedals in 1964, pedals, which was used by Jimmy Page and Big Jim Sullivan who served for many denregistrements drives success. I am pleased dannoncer quaprs 40 years, if his sensational PDAL beginners will be available again. It uses germanium transistors and carefully select the same distortion section as the original version of 1964. A button rglage supplmentaire liability of Fatness follows the section of the subtle distortion dtriorer without the guitar or the CHARACTERISTICS of the distortion. It has all the features of the new series with Vision Cables rigid and multiple......
Read more
THE FIRST Rdition of Fuzz pedals Designed by Roger Mayer.
Here is what he said Jai Designed Premire my Fuzz pedals in 1964, pedals, which was used by Jimmy Page and Big Jim Sullivan who served for many denregistrements drives success. I am pleased dannoncer quaprs 40 years, if his sensational PDAL beginners will be available again. It uses germanium transistors and carefully select the same distortion section as the original version of 1964. A button rglage supplmentaire liability of Fatness follows the section of the subtle distortion dtriorer without the guitar or the CHARACTERISTICS of the distortion. It has all the features of the new series with Vision Cables rigid and multiple outputs and holds the same type of chssis.

Powered by 9v battery (in faade, derrire a sliding plate) or the rear transformer (not supplied)
Casing mtal could not be more solid, a nice color, which does not gte. (Gots to relate).
Input from a
3 outputs with output levels DIFFERENT

UTILIZATION

Configuration gnrale trs simple:
3 knobs: Output, Gain, Fatness.
A push button activation / termination of the effect
The knobs of Fatness is the only original compared his "ancestor".
For the edition, you turn the knobs, you are looking for your sound. No great difficulty.
No manual, no need.

SOUND QUALITY

With an amp and a les paul lamps no surprise. I have not tried with my Start.
The effect of Fuzz is pronounced trs to dose you with adquate knobs to suit your needs.
The quality is the construction in both the sound reproduction. Do not look for the versatile it is not for the a. I could compare with the Fuzz numriques Submitted in the Pod XT. It's all about subtle, but the sounds are distinguished well between analog and numrique. They are cleaner, police. It retouve with "page 1" the somewhat "dirty" the good old sound "old school";)

OVERALL OPINION

I have been using less than a month. Prrendre the pedals is a choice, a sound one, but if that's what we want is happiness.
Petite Reserved however a practical aspect: the battery compartment. Indeed, as indicated it is in faade, derrire the slide plate. When not in use (power transformer, as I do), the plate tends to move from right to left, leaving apparatre electrical connections. This is by no Gnant for the game, more for visual appeal. However, although this is not happened yet I have to be careful not to step on the 9V connector to the case where this one come out involuntarily from the slot.

A 160 for sale online, I do it again this choice.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roger Mayer
  • Model: Page-1
  • Category: Fuzz pedals
  • Added in our database on: 02/22/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: page 1, page1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.