Fender Starcaster Chorus Pedal
+

Fender Starcaster Chorus Pedal

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Starcaster Chorus Pedal, Chorus for Guitar from Fender.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Starcaster Chorus Pedal tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Starcaster Chorus Pedal
  • Category: Choruses for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 09/09/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Starcaster Chorus Pedal user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Billy04/18/2011

MGR/Billy's review"Fender Starcaster Chorus"

Fender Starcaster Chorus Pedal
This is the hideous puke green Starcaster Chorus pedal put out by Fender. The Starcaster is Fender's super cheap line that is mass produced and sent all over to places like Best Buy, Target and some music stores.

This pedal by fluke does a cool dirty, low-fi chorus sound.

Best Buy was blowing these out for $10. They are still made, but most places have then for $40, Sam Ash did recently have these on sale. I lucked out and got one for $10.

It does the dirty chorus well. By dirty chorus, I'm talking that Nirvana Come As You Are tone where you think the whole guitar rig might blow up, but it sounds good for now.

It is a cheap pedal, thus it sucks tone and I really don't think I could count on it, so it sort of sits in my studio as an exotic option.

Sleezy. You never know if or when it will crap out on you or give you that magical tone. This pedal I believe classifies itself as an analog pedal. The pitch can warble, I can even get a little bit of an Andy Summers tone out of it.

It's cheap, it's a gamble. If you are looking to add a clean and reliable chorus pedal to your gigging pedalboard look elsewhere. If you are an effects geek or just like to experiment with noisy pedals, this has your name written all over it!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Samu1506/01/2012

Samu15's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" You can repeat the price?"

Fender Starcaster Chorus Pedal
It is a mono analog chorus: An input and output jacks, a 9v power supply connector format Boss. All in a surprisingly solid metal casing though a bit bulky, with a plastic cover that hides a 9v battery very easily accessible.
It is brand new in a plastic bag, kind of painful enough to open without cutting your fingers. This is also the only detail that shows Starcaster is a sub-brand of Fender intended primarily for beginners.

UTILIZATION

Five knobs allow you to set this chorus:
- "Level" controls the level of effect.
- "Rate" manages the speed of the effect.
- "Depth" manages its depth.
- "High filter" and "low filter" are used to adjust the equalization.

SOUND QUALITY

This chorus is downright versatile and allows for the settings approach sounds quite different:
With all settings noon, there is a pretty slick chorus in a variety vein / pop (Police is not far).
Upon further the rate and depth of the effect, we arrive at sounds like Leslie / vibrato that can talk to Charlie Oleg choice or Soundgarden (Black Hole Sun).
Small flat, the action of the filters is not the most radical.

OVERALL OPINION

Sold at a ridiculous price in the U.S. (note that shipping generally costs more than the pedal itself), solid, and providing effective and varied sounds, this pedal was for me a real good surprise. Built over two years to my pedalboard, it should stay there much longer.

The pros:
- The sounds.
- Settings.
- The apparent solidity of the case and switch.
- The price (under $ 30)!

The -
- The size (it's bigger than a size Boss, but it is not on the EHX vintage!).
- Filters not really effective.
- Plastic packaging (but not in use it once!).
»

Discover other products!

Other names: starcasterchoruspedal, starcaster chorus pedal

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.