Demeter COMP-1 Compulator
+

Demeter COMP-1 Compulator

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

COMP-1 Compulator, Compressor/Sustainer for Guitar from Demeter.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Demeter COMP-1 Compulator tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Demeter
  • Model:COMP-1 Compulator
  • Category:Compressors/Sustainers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 01/24/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Demeter COMP-1 Compulator user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Vinnie Zummo (Producer of NYCutz)06/18/2004

MGR/Vinnie Zummo (Producer of NYCutz)'s review"Demeter Compulator"

Demeter COMP-1 Compulator
Price Paid: US $200
Bought direct from Demeter.
Bought it because I was looking for a nice transparent and portable compressor and the rave review it recieved in Guitar Player Magazine made it sound like just what I was looking for.

This is the most straight forward, easy to use pedal I have ever used and I've used hundreds of them. You plug it in and it sounds great. What could be easier? Is 'nt that what all stomp boxes are supposed to do?

The Compulator is super clean, super quiet and really flexible. it sounds great with an amp, and sounds great direct. It adds a little of that "1960's Beatle Voodoo" to your sound"


Best customer support experience I've had. I have had some terrible experiences in customer support with some of the major brands over the years and Demeter really has knowlegable people who are into the gear.



I like everything about the unit but I would prefer it if the battery was easier to access.

It's built well and looks like it can take a beating. I've certainly dropped it enough times


The Compulator has given me the sound I have been looking for, for years. I've always known that you could get the that sound if you plonked down a few thousand for an LA 2A or Distressor but now for a couple of hundred dollars you can add that LA 2A magic to your guitar sound.Plus it is a stomp box so it's easy to bring to sessions. I'll never play without it again. This box even sounds great while running drum loops through it.



This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
bassman6205/24/2004

bassman62's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Demeter COMP-1 Compulator
Cens emulate optical compressor has a compressor vintage lamp (Teletronix LA2A). Two controls:
compression level and volume + trim on a small cot for adjusting the gain of (for an active instrument for example) but with a small screwdriver. ente and an output jack and a bypass switch TRANSPARENT no loss of sound when the effect is Off.

UTILIZATION

Two knobs so you can make simple, the manual is clear but we do not need it.
I would call transparent sound with a vintage touch but it's subjective.

SOUND QUALITY

I use it with bass and it sounds like vintage also. Premire is evident from the minute.
it does its job discreetly ..

OVERALL OPINION

I've had three months and this is my first so I was not too rference any time I love it but the purpose of the review was the service CUSTOMERS I bought it like new (1 month) UK200 on ebay and seller had forgotten to tell me that the switch was a mail defectueux.apres DEMETER has to know that they do rpondu very promptly the next day to send the pedal home in California that cost me my change 15.ils the switch by more effectively perform two + components and very promptly returned the pedals ALL FREE AND IN LESS THAN TWO WEEKS (I'm in paris ) this addition to their efficiency and kindness both by mail at the phone makes it the best sevice clientle I've ever seen. Add to that a global reputation for their products and you know everything. THANK Mr DEMETER and his team.
»

Demeter COMP-1 Compulator images

  • Demeter COMP-1 Compulator
  • Demeter COMP-1 Compulator
  • Demeter COMP-1 Compulator
  • Demeter COMP-1 Compulator

Discover other products!

Other categories in Dynamic or volume pedals

Other names: comp 1 compulator, comp1compulator, comp1 compulator, comp 1compulator

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.