Vintage Tone Project Orange Crusher
+

Vintage Tone Project Orange Crusher

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Orange Crusher, Compressor/Sustainer for Guitar from Vintage Tone Project.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vintage Tone Project Orange Crusher tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vintage Tone Project
  • Model: Orange Crusher
  • Category: Compressors/Sustainers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Vintage Tone Project Orange Crusher user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
kravatorf01/29/2005

kravatorf's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Vintage Tone Project Orange Crusher
This is the pedals "RVision" by Dan Armstrong himself even of his former and legendary pedals "orange squeezer"

dedicates a compression pedals guitar, a priori trs simple, with a true bypass, a button (volume) and led ... all built like a tank

in only excellent components, all assembled by hand with great care. trs the great job

a small point less just because you have to open the pedals to change the battery (4 screws ... is not ok to death) and AIM that I find a small foam emp expensive to move the battery (I quibble)

UTILIZATION

Trs simple, single button to switch an effect trs effective but almost a quasi indcelable boost, the kind that thickens the sound, gives the impression that someone put rglages the amp on 12

With rglage trs low, it has an "anti boost" ==> lower volume large enough but the sound, although still compress trs clear prcis ... trs intressnt is when the receiver is a crunch sound or saturated as it rcupre then a more clean, breathless and more "consistent" if we had just lowered the volume guitar.

SOUND QUALITY

Simply put: I love this PDAL

Trs respectful of the game, the guitar and amp and a real sonic palette with just one button to turn it's cool. The sound is consistent throughout the rev, with the characters and does not "gum" not an attack. a lot of sustain, natural sound and trs little breath. What more??

Reserved only very small, all these qualities are "rvles" by a good amp lamps. amplification of a cheap or more products like a SansAmp, we get something more arbitrary.

October 1 becaufe it just "Orange Crush" is my compressor prfr in a "pedals" for a guitar and it's worth

in addition it works rather well with a bass and it is INTERESTED in the studio on a lot of sounds

OVERALL OPINION

I had the opportunity to test a lot of pedals to the cuts and that is my prfre, especially for its effectiveness and its top with my guitars and my amp

plus the price is right and trs Robert Rush, the project prsident vintage tone, is very nice
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Dynamic or volume pedals

Other names: orange crusher, orangecrusher

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.