Become a member
Become a member

or
Log in
Log in

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Amt Electronics British Sound
Images
1/3

Amt Electronics British Sound

Distortion from Amt Electronics belonging to the Classic series

1 review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

British Sound classified ad

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(1/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review
monsieur jean-pierremonsieur jean-pierre

Ignoble

Amt Electronics British SoundPublished on 01/22/13 at 14:15
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Overdrive / Disto
This thing is unfortunately rack yes (jack / jack)
This thing has a pre amp built.
Connection jack / jack therefore, supply 9 volts

UTILIZATION

Config very simple.
Manual clear.
Easy editing (anyway it is quickly seen)

SOUND QUALITY

The sound gives this pedal is simply awful.
It's dirty in the bad sense, and I do not understand how the manufacturer can sell it at that price (they also quickly became disillusioned).
With this trick, AMT has lost a potential customer forever and lost all credibility in his eyes.
I play on a Fender Twin Reverb 1979 Telecatser U.S. and U.S. ES 335 and I must say that when I plugged that's the only time my amp has not...…
Read more
Overdrive / Disto
This thing is unfortunately rack yes (jack / jack)
This thing has a pre amp built.
Connection jack / jack therefore, supply 9 volts

UTILIZATION

Config very simple.
Manual clear.
Easy editing (anyway it is quickly seen)

SOUND QUALITY

The sound gives this pedal is simply awful.
It's dirty in the bad sense, and I do not understand how the manufacturer can sell it at that price (they also quickly became disillusioned).
With this trick, AMT has lost a potential customer forever and lost all credibility in his eyes.
I play on a Fender Twin Reverb 1979 Telecatser U.S. and U.S. ES 335 and I must say that when I plugged that's the only time my amp has not arrived. It felt very strange.

OVERALL OPINION

I bought this thing accidentally messed up a bluff.
I tried dozens of models so yes I know what I'm talking about, my colleagues and I can confirm that this model will succeed in ruining the sound of the best amp / guitar / pedalboard in the world.
Two ways to see the value, or was humor and it's laughable, either one is first degree is just outrageous.
With the experience I would do this choice, yes, to post a demo on Youtube and tell the whole world that we must burn this thing.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Amt Electronics
  • Model: British Sound
  • Series: Classic
  • Category: Distortions
  • Added in our database on: 11/22/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: britishsound

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages and show you personalised ads (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.