Guyatone PS-102 Zoom Distortion
+

Guyatone PS-102 Zoom Distortion

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PS-102 Zoom Distortion, Distortion from Guyatone in the Box series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Guyatone PS-102 Zoom Distortion tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Guyatone
  • Model: PS-102 Zoom Distortion
  • Series: Box
  • Category: Distortions
  • Added in our database on: 03/27/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Guyatone PS-102 Zoom Distortion user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
barvador03/18/2009

barvador's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Guyatone PS-102 Zoom Distortion
It's a pedal overdrive / distortion vintage has great range. 2 buttons, volume and tone disto.pas. Confusing but as it is set, no need.

UTILIZATION

RAS

SOUND QUALITY

First quarter of the distortion, it adds warmth, a lot of heat, a little grain for a less crackle and crunch steeper than the TS9 ibanez, but more pop, more rich and nasty. Then, it grows big fat overdrive, and finally, we have a powerful distortion, making it sound like fuzz face, without the side erratic and singing. The fat quality of the pedal is that it tracks the nuances of the game that you can hear the guitar, it does not replace it and there is always a nice warm tone, calibrated since n ' There is no tone control precisely. The volume brings much warmth and gentleness, it's interactive with the level of distortion. The grain is fine enough and a little more suited to pop / rock than blues. The principle of the pedal is the same as the MXR Distortion +, the knobs in the race and in the spirit but the grain is very different, finer and softer.
For the rest, the volume is useful because it pushes the door, even if the mind is vintage. It is very quiet, she drools like settings should be on strong, sound is very defined even if it is typed particularly fuzzy.
Good for blues crunch well in hot on the wire, great for having a large area and sustain over satriani with his self, not that of the same old DS1, big muff or TS9 that everyone is clear at this time. Personality as hell!

OVERALL OPINION

It is manufactured in Japan in the 70's in the same factory as other brands, and it's nice but its pretty rare. small flat, the LED light indicates that the pedal is turned on, it is not enclanchée ... Otherwise, it's built on the basis of an op amp, then you could easily change the transistor and install one that going so well in the tube screamers of yesteryear. actually, some chipsets bring nuances différentres in the grain and the thickness of the sound.
The sound is distinctive, warm low speed, the pedal is versatile, tone color is beautiful, interactive and all the settings used, that you ask for?
»

Guyatone PS-102 Zoom Distortion images

  • Guyatone PS-102 Zoom Distortion
  • Guyatone PS-102 Zoom Distortion

Discover other products!

Other names: ps 102 zoom distortion, ps 102 zoomdistortion, ps102zoomdistortion, ps102 zoomdistortion, ps102 zoom distortion, ps 102zoom distortion

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.