Become a member
Become a member

or
Log in
Log in

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Mode Machines KRP-1
Images
1/1

Mode Machines KRP-1

Phaser for Guitar from Mode Machines

Write a user review or Ask for a user review
Reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

KRP-1 classified ad

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mode Machines
  • Model: KRP-1
  • Category: Phasers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 02/22/2011

Ultimative analogue phaser! The KRP-1 is a 100% true discrete analogue phaser with photo-couplers which design is based on the legendary "Compact Phasing A" from Gerd Schulte Audio Electronik. This was used in the 70s & 80s by many famous people like Klaus Schulze, Kraftwerk and Tangerine Dream on their records.

The very special sound of the original phaser, which was lovingly named "Krautrock Phaser" or "Schulze Phaser, is unforgettable until today and very sought-after amongst vintage fans. The first run of the KRP-1 was made in 1999 where we presented it at the NAMM Show in Los Angeles. Since then it has been redesigned and improved to reach the demands to create an authentic vintage sound of the 70s. Some new ideas to improve the features have been implemented, so this is not only a sound-wise 1:1 copy of the original, but even has many more practical features and modifikations. The KRP-1 generates from one mono audiosignal very unique stereo effects where the amplitude can be controlled optionally by using two externes CV-pedals. There are four effect parameters with big knobs: Phasing, Oscillator Period, Feedback and Modulation. By using the heavy-duty bypass push button you can switch the effect on and off. The road-ready metal chassis and vintage style knobs generate a classic vintage feeling and there are even optional wooden side panels. All connections are on the rear plate by using 6.3mm jacks. The power supply is external and supplied with the machine.

Everybody who enjoys the sound of the 70s from Kraftwerk & Co. will love the phaser in its final production stage!

Features

  • 100% analogue discrete hand built phaser with photocouplers
  • Based on the legendary Gert Schulte "Compact Phasing A"
  • Controls for Phasing, OSC.Period, Feedback and Modulation
  • 2 Status LED´s
  • Bypass Knob
  • 1/4" Jacks for In-/ Output
  • Mono In, L/R Out
  • Amount- and Rate input for CV-pedals
  • Audio/ Manual mode
  • External power supply
  • Road ready heavy duty metal case
  • Optional: wooden side panels

Technical specification

  • POWER: 18V AC 1000mA (PSU included)
  • Dimensions: 23.5 cm * 17.6 cm * 7.5 cm (9.25" * 6.93" * 2.95")
    (with packaging: 36.5 cm * 23 cm * 10 cm (14.37" * 9.06" * 3.94"))
  • Weight: 1.9 kg (4.19 lb)
    (with packaging: 2.9 kg (6.39 lb))

What's in the box

  • KRP-1
  • Manual English/German
  • Power Supply
»

Other categories in Modulation effects pedals

Other names: krp 1, krp1

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages and show you personalised ads (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.