Randall RT 2/50
+

Randall RT 2/50

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RT 2/50, Guitar Power Amplifier from Randall.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Randall RT 2/50 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Randall
  • Model:RT 2/50
  • Category:Guitar Power Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 05/05/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Randall RT 2/50 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Mattfig06/14/2012

Mattfig's review"An amazing tube power amp!!!"

Randall RT 2/50
Tube power amp...Houses two sets of matching tubes...You can combine whatever you like, with the exception of EL84s which will require yellow jackets to operate...6550 and 6L6GC...6L6GC and EL34...EL34 and 6CA7...6CA7 and KT88....KT88 and KT66...KT66 and KT77...And any variation you can think of...Or use 4 of the same if you favor only one type...WHatever you want...Bias is simple and accessible right in the front! A multimeter is all you need...No more needing a tech...

100 tube watts - 120 tube watts

3 preamp tubes - two phase inverters (which should be matched and balanced) and one input tube..

Presence and Density controls on front...Very nice and effective...

UTILIZATION

Easy to get this power amp to sound amazing....I use it with a series of Randall/Egnater RM4s and I can choose between 6L6GCs, EL34s, or both...You will need a stereo cab or two cabs as each set of tubes pushes 1/2 of the speakers...Since there are two sets you can run it all open together but will still need the stereo cab or multis...

It's very sturdy and has never given me issues...

The manual is great and there's a great MTS Forum online where there's lots of good people and professionals willing to help for no charge....We all just LOVE this stuff...



SOUNDS

The best sounding power amp I've used for my guitar rig...Since the bias is there and so simple, USE IT! You will get a better tone and longer life out of your tubes...Also know that preamp tubes don't need you to do anything but plug and play....

This power amp is LOUD and full...It sounds ok at low levels but is designed to be pushed and sounds best that way...

The presence and density are great...Kinda like a built in BBE....

There are zero downsides to this thing aside from the weight...Don't have the specs but, trust me, it's heavier than Maiden playing in B Flat...

OVERALL OPINION

I like everything about it...

Tremendous value for the cashito...

The quality of the sound and build are top-notch...

I have others, this is the best...

I would, and probably will, buy more as they become available...They are unfortunately discontinued though I don't know why...
»
Blackbendi05/04/2011

Blackbendi's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Be careful with your ears!"

Randall RT 2/50
POWER AMP All Tube! 100W
Two inputs and four inputs master speaker.

In front, three knobs for each channel (thus six knobs, precision in case ...) A VOLUME, A PRESENCE (to boost the highs) and density (to boost all frequencies)

UTILIZATION

First time I spend on a rack so the first power amp.

One connects the two entrances to his master preamp in both the power amp inputs CHANEL, regardless of the order. Can you connect a speaker on each input for this purpose (input firms, in English)

No manual when I bought but not required.

SOUNDS

I put "excellent" because for my first power amp it really does its job.

I explain my randall preamp is coupled with a Lee Jackson GP 1000, ROCKTRON pregnant and gives everything its really excellent. Before I put the preamp on a Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, but it was not planned for it. The change is radical, it's all tube, really expressed my preamp and RANDALL gives enormous power with as a bonus reinforcement frequencies.

So with all that I can get closer to what I wanted since I started playing guitar, CLOSE TO SEE HER HAVE A VERY CLOSE TO CHILDREN OF BODOM.
(Warning Not that with this power amp!)

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a month and I'm posting this comment quickly because no notice was filed.

I want to say that those who want power can trust this amp. A true beast. Must be great to send potato in concert.

However there are still expensive, 590 € Used for my part (in-store cons). So an investment.

He did his job from the top of its 25 KG ^ ^ I would buy without worry if I loose, so finally I have the money ...

Average General 9 / 10 because perfection does not exist.
»

Randall RT 2/50 images

  • Randall RT 2/50
  • Randall RT 2/50
  • Randall RT 2/50
  • Randall RT 2/50

Discover other products!

Other names: rt 2 50, rt250, rt2 50, rt2/50, rt 250, rt 2/50

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.