Eminence The Governor
+

Eminence The Governor

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

The Governor, Guitar speaker from Eminence in the Redcoat series.


5 user reviews
Prices starting at $100 average price: $100

Eminence The Governor tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Eminence
  • Model:The Governor
  • Series:Redcoat
  • Category:Guitar speakers
  • Added in our database on: 03/21/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Eminence The Governor

Amazon Eminence Red Coat The Governor 12 Inch Guitar Speaker 75 Watts - (8 Ohm) $99.99

Eminence The Governor user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 5 reviews )
 4 reviews80 %
 1 user review20 %
Linn Sondek10/13/2013

Linn Sondek's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent."

Eminence The Governor
The Governor is part of the Red Coat series, ie the sound reproduction "English".
On the performance of 102dB, efficiency and sound pressure at the rendezvous.
The Governor is perfectly clear sound, provides an excellent articulation of notes and a nice balance of frequencies. Soft mediums, farms and slender bass and well defined treble give a return of high level.
Saturation, these qualities remain and are all the more difference: no acidity humbucking bridge, no muddy neck pickup character, on the contrary, the speaker never departed from its definition, its distinction.
This cabinet proves an ideal companion to a Fender Hot Rod Deluxe as it completes the Eminence combo.
Marshall head with a Class 5, it is the pair by eliminating the somewhat dark character in the clear. Coupled with another cabinet equipped with an HP Palmer Eminence Man O War, a fantastic duo are obtained for all sounds, all types of guitar pickups.
A great product.
»
Svink9312/23/2012

Svink93's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent"

Eminence The Governor
HP Wizard mixture and used in a 212 Governor closed Framus CS212, replacing Celestion Vintage 30. (8 Ohms each> total impedance = 16 Ohms)

Amp: Hughes & Kettner Statesman Dual EL34 50W. (Saturations in a spirit quite Vox clean tones or fenderiens marshallesques depending on whether or not the button "Twang").

I thought I'd sound too smooth with the V30, too prescriptive, and really too garish. (Before the HP = bleeding ears, 30cm = this axis disappears from the mix)

This pair of HP is hell! Not quite satisfied with the first trials after a good break, this is happiness! I have to wake the dead grain, slightly raspy saturation, and my sounds are beautiful. I hear much better again.

HP of choice.
(I am unable to speak only one of the two on the other hand, because I have not tested separately., But they go very well anyway!)
»
ebrian09/25/2006

ebrian's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Eminence The Governor
70/75 watts RMS ... to the ear because the power is not précisée.J 've built the speaker that I use as a second chamber (for low), the only forum or on my back Rivera amp Clubster 25. 12 '/ 8 ohms. Bandwidth 70 Hz to 5.5 Khertz.Rendement db.Poids 102: 5.9 kg

Its pleasant and versatile, well clear of basses.Rend saturé.Son area and is more blues, rock and jazz.Ce HP also has the character, not the neutrality of a dynamic Jensen.Bonne HP really made for the electric guitar.

I use (slightly) in recent mois.Sons nice but less "rock" as the Celestion vintage.Rapport money than cool: € 59.00 + 10.00 shipping Thomann Cyberstore.HP to have.
»
Chris Martins09/21/2007

Chris Martins's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Eminence The Governor
I wanted to change my HP 1960A, used Marshall heads with different ending for last 25 years, HPs origins taient ok but not forcment suited my style today. So I wanted to try but since the V30 Celestion factory in China and has become more expensive (even when a peak), I wanted to find an alternative. Eminence offers a range of HP large trs and that it visibly silent closest to the V30, hence the choice.

Trs wide, wide trs, trs dynamic. Beautiful low neat, clear of mediums and treble too aggressive (unless the true V30). Straighter than the greenback, quite suited to contemporary music, prcis difficult to rate since this type of thing is extremely subjective, but when I would take a new 4 / 12, I would take for a vintage comparison. In my case, I replace the two remaining HPs in 1960 with two more governors. Please note, G12t75 of origin are far from being ridiculous! But they lack a bit of bass and are a bit "sharp" for my use. They will be better to music such as blues, rock a little scabby or punk for example. But for the 70's hard rock, hard rock and metal and 80's today, the governor is more suited.

Hp excellent for me ... I would do so this choice that I ordered two more this morning complter the quartet ... Meanwhile take a second 4 / 12 vintage (I am Fidler marshall for 25 years, and it's not changing prs)
»

Eminence The Governor images

  • Eminence The Governor
  • Eminence The Governor
  • Eminence The Governor
  • Eminence The Governor

Discover other products!

Other names: thegovernor, governor

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.