Silvertone STUN1
+

Silvertone STUN1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

STUN1, Tuner/Pitch Pipe/Tuning Fork from Silvertone.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Silvertone STUN1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Silvertone
  • Model: STUN1
  • Category: Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on: 12/15/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Silvertone STUN1 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers12/15/2010

moosers's review

Silvertone STUN1
The Silvertone STUN1 is a simple digital tuner suitable for use with electric, acoustic, and bass guitars. A friend of mine who I've been playing with a lot recently has this tuner for his acoustic and I've used it a number of times to tune mine as well while it was on hand. There's nothing at all special about this tuner, but it gets the job done. It's got both a 1/4" input for plugging in your instrument, and a built in microphone from acoustic instruments. There's LCD screen to show you how far off you are pitch wise, as well as LED lights which serve the same purpose. You can also choose from seven different pitches to sound if you want to tune by ear that way. The tuner runs on AAA batteries which I believe come included when you buy the tuner. That's pretty much all of the physical characteristics that you need to know about, so as you can tell it's pretty simple and doesn't really go beyond it's use as a simple tuner. For some players this might not be enough, but for most it will be. It's definitely going to be one of the cheapest options possible for a digital tuner, but like with any tuner of this size and nature lacks the ability to be used too effectively in a live setting. If you need just the bare bones at a cheap price, the Silvertone STUN1 is for you, as it doesn't offer much beyond simple tuning capabilities. However, if you're looking for a chromatic tuner with a little more in depth features and control, I'd recommend spending a few more dollars on something else like the Korg CA-30 or even go for the Boss TU-2 or TU-3 if you're going to be gigging at all.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: stun1, stun 1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.