Korg CA-30
+

Korg CA-30

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CA-30, Tuner/Pitch Pipe/Tuning Fork from Korg.


18 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg CA-30 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: CA-30
  • Category: Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg CA-30 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 18 reviews )
 16 reviews89 %
 1 user review6 %
 1 user review6 %
Value For Money :
JeffTadashi06/20/2012

JeffTadashi's review"The perfect little tuner"

Korg CA-30
The Korg CA-30 is a handheld, very portable chromatic tuner. It has a wide range of pitch detection, from C1 to C8, and it is ideal for virtually any instrument. It has both a guitar input (1/4 inch) and a microphone for pitch detection. The visuals on the pitch detection are great: it uses a virtual needle, which is very easy to follow. There are also three LED's across the top that help guide the pitch correction: a green correct LED, and a sharp and flat red LED's.

The calibration function allows the tuner to be calibrated to any pitch center. There are two dedicated buttons just for calibration up and down. Of course, the current pitch center is displayed on the screen as well (default would be 440 Hz).

There is also a sound generator function, which will play a basic tone of any of the twelve basic scale notes. It is fairly loud, but I personally don't find sound generators too useful. I would rather have a metronome function, which is absent from this compact device.

But overall, I find this tuner to work fantastically. It has great accuracy, and great pitch recognition, even in noisy environments. I've had no problem tuning acoustic guitars (without plugging them in), with the TV on, or people talking, and such. I've also used it on bass guitar, and violins, all with no problems. I can even sing into it, and test my singing accuracy, with no problems. I love the simplicity of the tuning mode as well; other tuners have guitar or bass modes, but I find them a bit pointless. A chromatic tuner, which can detect any pitch, can work for any application.

I would definitely recommend this tuner for anyone who needs a compact tuning solution. You can even put this device on a pedalboard for guitar players. Go pick one up today!
»
moosers12/08/2010

moosers's review

Korg CA-30
The Korg CA-30 is a small and portable digital chromatic tuner. This is quite a popular one as I've seen and used them all over the place. It has pretty much everything you'd look for in a tuner and is quite inexpensive, making it the perfect choice for players on all levels. The tuner is probably best used with guitar and bass guitar, but suitable for stringed instruments and electronic ones as well. The tuner has a 1/4" input for plugging in your instrument, as well as a built in microphone for acoustic instruments. You have the option of sounding a note or tuning to the screen and LED lights. You also have the ability to set the calibration if you don't want to tune to A 440, which is nice and something you won't find on all tuners. I don't know exactly what type of battery this runs on, as I don't personally own one and haven't ever had to switch it out. As far as pocket sized tuners go, you aren't going to find many that are better than the Korg CA-30, as it's got all the features you'll need at a price that doesn't get much cheaper. Korg is of course a huge company who can afford to do this, but it's nice that it's still a high quality tuner that has a good amount of features and flexibility to work with. This is probably the tuner that I've seen most out there in terms of tuners of this size, and it's really hard to argue with the logic of getting one of these. In fact, I'd highly recommend all players in the market for a tuner like this to scoop one of these up, as you aren't going to find a better deal on a tuner...
»
mrj12/18/2005

mrj's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg CA-30
- How long have you use it?
a little longer than 1 year
- What is the particular feature you like best and least?
most: the price
least: ????
- Have you tried many other models before acqurir?
not
- How do you report qualitprix?
Excellent it goes really well
- With the exprience, you do again this choice ...?
yes it is pretty solid as well: I dj permit falling a few times and it still works lol
»
Linn Sondek05/03/2013

Linn Sondek's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Fine"

Korg CA-30
I have this tuner for over 15 years and it works like the first day. Here, the reliability is not just a word!
Provided with a female jack and a microphone, it can cope with all situations. Its accuracy has never been faulted. Its display speed is also a plus.
In my case, it is the perfect product.
»

Korg CA-30 images

  • Korg CA-30
  • Korg CA-30
  • Korg CA-30
  • Korg CA-30

Korg CA-30 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Korg tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: ca 30, ca30

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.