Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal
+

Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Danelectro.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Danelectro
  • Model: DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal
  • Category: Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 10/16/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
tinlenain07/21/2007

tinlenain's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal
Wha wha Danelectro, 3 types of whawha available (Bass-Mid-Treble) the pedal can be powered by battery or 9 volt adapter, the adapter is not supplied with the pedal.
an IN OUT a ...

USE

The pedal is very simple, three-button for each type of wha, the three buttons to select the type wha are a little hard, but it's not so bad, there is no risk of the dsactiv whawha with too much pressure on the pedal

SOUND QUALITY

The three sonorities wha are intressantes is usable, but I find the beeps Treble less suited to his saturs, otherwise it's all good, very musical!

NOTICE GLOBAL

I use it for six months has little prs and I am very satisfied, great look, great sound
and report quality unbeatable price (55 euro on the internet)
with the experience I probably would do is choose
»
04/11/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal
I am afraid to be a little less enthusiastic than my predecessors ...
The company was founded by Nathan Daniel in 1947 and was a subcontractor manufacturer for many brands. In 1954 his first spell Danelectro guitars under his own name. His specialty: guitars, basses and amplifiers cheap, but excellent value for money and above all an original design and sound clean (due to its construction and its Masonite lipstick pickups simple). The company closed its doors in 1969, the end of his "surfing" and the invasion of Asian instruments for him a fatal blow.
Danelectro reborn in 1998 and has been offering cheap effects, true to the reputation of the brand: retro, original, quality Hon.

For originality, this wah is a success: retro car design in detail and two colors to choose from, zebra or leopard.
As its name suggests, this is a triple wah, actually three scans available frequencies: treble, mids and bass.
Power is supplied by 9V battery or mains, plug in the grill!
An input / output device in the headlights!
As for "three" wahs, a switch in the electronic switches to control the wah acute rack, and two switches on top, ahead of the rocker control the midrange and bass wahs.
3 indicator lights, rear lights!, Can know what wah is engaged.

The build quality is questionable: plastic casing, switches appearing fragile, this pedal is more worthy of a toy than a bad pedal.

Unfortunately in this price range the competition offers products much more solid and complete. Hence the low rating ...

UTILIZATION

The switches are quite difficult to engage, but they work in silence.
In addition to the two switches the wah midrange and treble are very close to the rocker. It is therefore possible to activate them by mistake. However, the hardness of these switches is a good compromise avoiding accidents.
on the other hand why have not arranged three switches and a selector switch and a common?
Maybe because the structure of this pedal is common with the Dan-O-wah, who uses all these switches?
Witnesses on the rear lights are convenient and fun.
The race of the scale is quite short. Everyone has their preferences.

Ergonomics curious glance appears to be made for another: the Dan-O-wah.

SOUND QUALITY

The sounds are typed "vintage". The resulting sound quality is honorable, nothing more.
The choice will depend mainly on the type wah guitar, single or double coil, and style of music, blues, rock, funk.
Attention for the metal! But we suspected a little ...

Unfortunately again the competition is better and more complete in the same price range.

OVERALL OPINION

A good average pedal. Two solutions:
- Either you are a collector of wah, like me: go! This pedal is very original in design and in addition it is very rare! I found mine on a famous site in Germany for 70 euros. Not found elsewhere!
- Or you want a good pedal, not too expensive. Flee! For the same price you can find much better: Artec, Behringer even with a little effort Vox or Morley.
»

Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal images

  • Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal
  • Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal
  • Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal
  • Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal

Danelectro DW-2 Trip-L-Wah Pedal manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Danelectro wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar

Other categories in Guitar Effects

Other names: dw 2 trip l wah pedal, dw2triplwahpedal, dw2 triplwahpedal, dw 2 trip l wahpedal, dw2 trip l wah pedal, dw 2trip l wah pedal

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.