Celestion Ditton 100
+

Celestion Ditton 100

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Ditton 100, Hi-Fi Speaker from Celestion in the Ditton series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Celestion Ditton 100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Celestion
  • Model: Ditton 100
  • Series: Ditton
  • Category: Hi-Fi Speakers
  • Added in our database on: 09/07/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Celestion Ditton 100 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
yannmet09/07/2010

yannmet's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good small compact speakers"

Celestion Ditton 100
I use this pair of speakers for almost a year. OCCAZ bought to see what gave the brand known for equipping many guitar amps (I had one on my Hughes and Kettner, I still have one on my Vox ...), I do not been disappointed.

Very compact (36 * 22 * 22) they do not leave too much space and 50 watts for 4 / 8 Ohm; They are 2 ways.

I read on an English site deu this model has long been Catalogue Celestion and would be in fact an "upgrade" the speaker referenced "Ditton 10" in the past. I therefore deduced that they must date from the early 80s and I see they have aged very well.

I have two other pairs of speakers low end (Sansui and Technics) to compare the level of sound quality.

They have the look of these speakers go anywhere "pre-mp3" I would say ... built wooden chipboard kind "with a removable faceplate that reveals the woofer and tweeter.

The sound is characterized by very good medium and for my part, they complement perfectly the JBL Creatures 2.1 kit (a very good kit from 2.1 in) making these mediums are a bit lacking in the 2.1 kit in general!

Unfortunately I was not the specific words to say much more but I do not regret my 60 euros and I note also that the consultant classifieds sites that many people separate themselves from this type of material rather often these days, so there is very good business to do for his fans.

In short, if you fall on it to see about fifty sixty euros, take them with you, they will delight your ears I'm on!
To note, I put 8 because I am not an expert so I remain cautious but it's a good 8 earned it!
»

Celestion Ditton 100 images

  • Celestion Ditton 100
  • Celestion Ditton 100
  • Celestion Ditton 100

Discover other products!

Other names: ditton100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.