The T.bone SC1100
+

The T.bone SC1100

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SC1100, Large diaphragm condenser microphone from The T.bone.


24 user reviews

The T.bone SC1100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:The T.bone
  • Model:SC1100
  • Category:Large diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 04/05/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

The T.bone SC1100 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 24 reviews )
 13 reviews54 %
 6 reviews25 %
 3 reviews13 %
 1 user review4 %
Value For Money :
stompboxjon08/30/2012

stompboxjon's review"For Vocals or Acoustic Guitar"

The T.bone SC1100
The T.Bone SC1100 is a large diaphragm microphone with switch able omni, figure eight and cardioid patterns. I have used several similar microphones from this line like the Rode NT 1 and Studio Projects C1. The T.Bone SC 1100 didn’t really stick out to me that much when I was first looking at the specs of it. But after getting the chance to use it, I could hear why everyone else was loving this microphone. The T.Bone SC 1100 never gave me a bad recording at all, it wasn’t the price that I wanted it to be, but I still fished out the money and got my hands on it and still own it to this day. I do not use it as much though. It will work and sound great when using it with vocals or recording that acoustic guitar melody you just wrote!


OVERALL OPINION

I use the T. Bone SC 1100 with my M Audio 8TR interface and record into Pro tools. I am on my Mac Book Pro most of the time I am recording with this microphone. The SC1100 seems to be pretty well built and has held up well over the last few years. If you are looking into purchasing this microphone, I suggest saving up a little more money and going to a little better microphone. Because when you put the money out for the T.Bone SC1100 there is a small price gap between the next level of microphones up. So 100 more dollars could get you a big jump in recording quality if you can just hold off and save up a little more. But there is no doubt that this microphone is great for your home set up and it comes in a great design and well built. It is a win either way you go with this mic!
»
..romain..02/05/2007

..romain..'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

The T.bone SC1100
Read other reviews

NOTICE GLOBAL

- How long have you use it? 2 weeks
- What is the particular feature you like best and least? I love everything about him
- Have you tried many other models before buying it? not any
- How would you rate the quality / price? excelent
- With experience, you do again this choice? Yes of course
»
slayd108/21/2013

slayd1's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good value for money ..."

The T.bone SC1100
T-Bone SC 11000 I use only for singing ...

Directivity: cardioid, omnidirectional, and figure 8
Frequency Response: 20 Hz - 20 kHz
Sensitivity:-40dB + /-2dB, 16mV/Pa
Impedance: <200 Ohm
Distortion: <0.5% at Thomann 125 dB SPL
Self Noise: 6.8 dB (A)
Requires 48V phantom power
Suspension and aluminum case included

OVERALL OPINION

I use since March 2007. I tested the Rode NT1 is equivalent but the T-Bone came with suspension and carrying case.

Excellent value for money.
Yes I would buy this.
»
Linn Sondek05/01/2013

Linn Sondek's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

The T.bone SC1100
Static large diaphragm microphone.
3 directional settings: cardioid, omni, and figure 8.
Requires 48V phantom power.

OVERALL OPINION

When unpacking, I was pleasantly surprised by the beautiful aluminum box and the reassuring weight of the microphone.
It will mention the economic feet (eg Millenium) because they will be unable to maintain the SC1100 without their perch does slumps.
Directional settings are welcome and easy to use as easily accessible. The suspension has the same build quality as the microphone and it's all good.
Alas, I am a little disappointed with the "dark" side of the return of the microphone including recordings of acoustic guitars: farewell shimmering highs and defined my Ovation Custom Legend ... This model finally is very very close to the SC400 while costing twice as much. The solution should be doubled taken with a good dynamic mic. The alliance with the SC140 of the same brand proves excellent, I must say that it is an incredible deal and a must have without even considering its surprisingly low price. In transplanted guitar amp, the SC1100 does not depart from his character a bit dull but it goes much better and, again, it add a good dynamic proves that interesting as essential for the final rendering.
In summary, the SC1100 provides only little compared to most economic models of the brand if it is a choice between three types of directional. The excellent workmanship, this a real carrying case are undeniable advantages, but it is clear that it is very comfortable or for recording acoustic guitars or, to a lesser extent, for transplanting amplifiers. Have not tried the voice, so I will say nothing more.
»

The T.bone SC1100 images

  • The T.bone SC1100
  • The T.bone SC1100
  • The T.bone SC1100
  • The T.bone SC1100

The T.bone SC1100 videos

The T.bone SC1100 audio files

Discover other products!

Other The T.bone large diaphragm condenser microphones

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: sc1100, sc 1100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.