RODE K2
+

RODE K2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

K2, Large diaphragm condenser tube microphone from RODE.


12 user reviews
Prices starting at $699 average price: $699

RODE K2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:RODE
  • Model:K2
  • Category:Large diaphragm condenser tube microphones
  • Added in our database on: 04/25/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new RODE K2

Amazon Rode K2 Multi-Pattern Dual Condenser Valve Microphone $699
Sweetwater K2 Large-diaphragm Tube Condenser Microphone $699

RODE K2 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 12 reviews )
 5 reviews42 %
 6 reviews50 %
Value For Money :
JimboSpins09/25/2012

JimboSpins's review"A do it all microphone"

RODE K2
The Rode K2 is a Large Diaphragm vacuum tube condenser microphone with a very low self noise and a good wide dynamic range. The K2 has a very classic sound to it once you start changing the tubes you will see how much better this microphone can get than what it already is. The Rode K2 is very good for vocals and a few different instruments. I have heard it on acoustic guitar and on piano and it sounds great with both of those instruments. The K2 is built very tough and can take some abuse without it causing any problems. One of the things that I disliked about the Rode K2 is some times the mids and low mids get a little over powering. You might not notice it at first but when you go to do your final touches on the mix you will hear how bad it can get. I had to do some pulling back on those lower mid frequencies and boost some high end frequencies from time to time. This could just be on my voice , I am not sure because I have not recorded anyone else with this microphone to compare too.


OVERALL OPINION

This microphone cost 700 dollars and can compete with microphones in the 1000 dollar range easily. I have been using this microphone since 2010 and stop using it in 2011 due to getting some near gear for my home studio. It has an shock mount built in that has great vibration resistance. The K2 has a good finish on it and doesn’t scratch easy and it will look great in your studio. I have used many of Rode’s microphones and the K2 is one of the better ones they make, it is priced fairly and competitively. It will last you a long time if you take care of it. It doesn’t matter what kind of music you make or even what instrument you are playing and recording, the Rode K2 will take care of it.
»
roadwarrior03/14/2007

roadwarrior's review"Rode K2"

RODE K2
Musician for 43 years (guitar) and a recording engineer since 1988. I write and produce faith based music now. I love jazz, folk/pop and acoustic music of most kinds.

Purchased at Sweetwater for $650 as my primary vocal mic for recording

Built like a Rolls Royce Sweet upper register with no harshness. Great mids and superb low end with great dynamic range. Absolutely noise free with unreal low noise floor. Nearly every mic on the market has a minimum of at least 14db or more of self noise. This one is a mere 10db and you can't hear it unless perhaps you had a very poor preamp. It has nice heft and a great molded carry case with the separate control which allows for all polar patterns via a nice knob. This is seamless as well....not notched. Warm up is quick and you're up and running in minutes. The tube is easily replaceable. Rode hand picks and pre burns in each tube so you can't go wrong. They obviously care about the output of this model.

Sometimes I want a little more bite in the mids, but for that I choose one of their other solid state mics.

Solid as a rock with the finest components used. All quiet surface mount boards with tight fit and no rattles. Excellent damping on the capsule as well. All connections are of course gold plated.

I don't feel one can get a better mic under $2000. Against some of the venerable Neumann's it holds up just fine. In fact until you really start to get up above the $4000 mark you really can't realize much better than this.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
rafi7500009/06/2009

rafi75000's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

RODE K2
Hello
I sell the microphone RODE K2 NEW in its Mellette ever used for recording, I bought th July, I sell 350 new euros.
for those who are interested contact me at 0626214263 or mail: yolman@live.fr

<img class="smiley" src="https://fr.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_wink.gif" alt="wink" /> peace
»
dar-dar10/13/2013

dar-dar's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" a good mic"

RODE K2
Static Mic lamp, three directional

OVERALL OPINION

I've had 10 months in my home studio.

I tested a number of models ranging from Chinese mic 200 euros until neumann U87. By changing the lamp Tesla advocated by rroland (thank you to him), we arrive at a class its really slipping into the mix without a lot of tweaking the mix. I pass in a single Goldmike.

I tested it on my voice and that of a singer I work with and also on my acoustic guitars.

The microphone is true, with a nice relief. 3 directional enable wider use and exploration of decision to make.

Given the result, I find it really fair price. In any case an excellent value for money. I additionally, a microphone that surprised me the Oktava MK-105 in very good voice and excellent on acoustic guitars.
»

RODE K2 images

  • RODE K2
  • RODE K2
  • RODE K2
  • RODE K2

RODE K2 videos

Discover other products!

Other RODE large diaphragm condenser tube microphones

Other categories in Tube Condenser Microphones

Other names: k2, k 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.