Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH
+

Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Les Paul Standard LH, Left-Handed Electric Guitar from Epiphone in the Les Paul series.


85 user reviews
Prices starting at $499 average price: $514

Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Epiphone
  • Model:Les Paul Standard LH
  • Series:Les Paul
  • Category:Left-Handed Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/18/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH

Sam Ash Les Paul Standard Electric Guitar (Ebony) $499
Sam Ash Les Paul Standard Left-Handed Electric Guitar $529
Sam Ash Les Paul Standard Electric Guitar (Metallic Gold) $499
Sweetwater Les Paul Standard Left-handed - Ebony $529

Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 85 reviews )
 64 reviews75 %
 12 reviews14 %
 6 reviews7 %
 2 reviews2 %
 1 user review1 %
Value For Money :
MGR/ben03/03/2008

MGR/ben's review"Stagg Les Paul Standard"

Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH
30+ yrs experience like all kinds of music. repair guitars and most instruments in general

local music store. 225.00 wanted something to play cheap grab and go guitar. not a pro piece but not a pro price.

great piece for the money.no problems

for the money the guitar is great.

great construction better than fender and gibson

buy one if you cant afford anything better

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Shawn09/07/2006

MGR/Shawn's review"Epiphone Les Paul Standard"

Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH
I started playing guitar when I was twelve, so that is about 16 years of playing time. I have played in numerous bands in that time, mostly hard rock/metal.

I went to Guitar Center in Chattanooga, TN about three weeks ago looking for a Schecter, because I have heard that they have great bottom end. I saw the Epiphone Les Paul Standard for $380, and I couldn't pass it up. I plugged both guitars up in the store, and the Les Paul blew the Schecter away. It sounds great distorted or clean, and I have never heard better for the price.

It feels great, not too heavy, not too light. The tone is awesome no matter what you are playing through, and you can hit a pinch harmonic on any fret. The Epiphone pickups that come in the guitar sound great, and the action is perfect. I got the black one, but they have about ten different colors, and they all look awesome.


there isn't really anything that I don't like about this guitar, but I could do without the pickguard.

This guitar is built with great quality. It was made in China, which is usually a turnoff for me, but not this time.

This has to be the best guitar you can buy for the money. I would recommend this guitar for anyone. Why spend $1200 for a gibson when you can get the same quality for $400?

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Andy D.10/28/2005

MGR/Andy D.'s review"Epiphone Les Paul Standard"

Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH
Im 15 i've been playing for 3 years. In a rock band. : ilike Classic Rock, blues, rock, blue grass, rock n roll, and jazz. i play about 3 or more hours a day.

Guitar center, got a good deal for about $430.00usd

Its a good guitar, its has nice tone and versitility to play many differnt styles of music.stays in tune rather well. its good for the price, but i wouldnt buy one again , id just save that money for a better guitar.

Well it sounds pretty generic, through any amp basically,. Definetly get new pick ups.

Inotation was bad from the day i bought it had to be fixed and the pickups were at the wrong level , and the frets on mine wore really fast.

I'd say if you really want a les paul and you dont have a spare $1000. get this guitar because it kicks ass, but you need new pick ups , the stock ones are lame. especially on rythm . But yeha !

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Clark06/28/2005

MGR/Clark's review"Epiphone Les Paul Standard"

Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH
I got this guitar at Guitar Center in Lawrenceville, GA. I bought it because I love the look and feel of a solid Les Paul, and I was sick of the strat and tele bodies. I payed $600. They threw in a gig bag, new strings, strap locks, a strap, a cable, and picks. So it was a great deal.

It sounds amazing. Whats not to love about this guitar? It is sooooo beautiful. The trapezoid inlays are beautiful. It is such a good-sounding guitar. A welcome escape from the sharp sounding strat. The pickups are fine, but I am changing them and getting Gibson BurstBucker Pros. I don't really need to, these are fine, i just want to. It is a Les Paul, what can I say.

NOTHING IS BAD.

It is very new, just got to the store from the factory like a month ago. It is a rock. I played it with a Gibson, it wasn't as good, but it was close enough.

FREAKIN AWESOME.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH images

  • Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH
  • Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH
  • Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH
  • Epiphone Les Paul Standard LH

Discover other products!

Other names: les paul standard lefty, les paul standard gaucher

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.