Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Images
1/13

PRS Singlecut Standard Satin Soapbar

LP-Shaped Guitar from PRS .

1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces PRS Singlecut Standard Satin Soapbar

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

" Built for the Rock!"

PRS Singlecut Standard Satin SoapbarPublié le 10/13/13 à 14:56
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
U.S. manufacturing, this guitar is just beautiful to watch. With a body made from a single piece of mahogany (understand by this that it is not one of those guitars whose body is an assembly part), a set neck is raised a rosewood fingerboard 22 frets ( with the famous "birds") and a tremolo bridge (specifically asked the factory to request when ordering). Clarification, the body is full, so the weight goes with it.
The pickups are P 90 with Seymour Duncan soapbar kind. A volume knob, one tone knob and a 3-position pickup selector.
The finish is satin, which leaves appear all shades of the wood, ah we can say that they have good taste in PRS, there's nothing to say.
The tuners are......
Read more
U.S. manufacturing, this guitar is just beautiful to watch. With a body made from a single piece of mahogany (understand by this that it is not one of those guitars whose body is an assembly part), a set neck is raised a rosewood fingerboard 22 frets ( with the famous "birds") and a tremolo bridge (specifically asked the factory to request when ordering). Clarification, the body is full, so the weight goes with it.
The pickups are P 90 with Seymour Duncan soapbar kind. A volume knob, one tone knob and a 3-position pickup selector.
The finish is satin, which leaves appear all shades of the wood, ah we can say that they have good taste in PRS, there's nothing to say.
The tuners are of PRS with their famous quick change system strings.
In short, we are in the presence of a high range instrument, it is not discussed.

UTILIZATION

At the first touch, the feel of the handle is very comfortable. Personally I was quite surprised by his side "rappeux" who possessed far as sleeves varnish but I am being accustomed to. The ergonomics are excellent in every way, sitting or standing beast is perfectly balanced and comfortable to play is really appreciable. Access to acute is easy enough. When empty, it already sounds like hell and you feel very quickly that the beautiful has under the hood. Felt sustain just waiting to be expressed.
And then, an impulse is needed ... turn his amp and connect it ...

SOUNDS

This is the slap. The small taste of his sound to me empty had put water in his mouth and I was not disappointed with the result. In his clear is crystalline, but not like a Fender, it's warmer, you feel you vibrate mahogany under the fingers. Arpeggio with a small chorus, consistent and even funky casserole ... and well it does!
Its strong point is the sustaiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiin. Clearly as saturated elsewhere, and even a small amp input range, it comes out still not bad.
I'm pretty Rock in my game, and this guitar is made for it, it asks only scream. Never mind, let him distortion in the tooth: WOUHOO! siiiffle it!! It picks you a feedback as soon as you let go of the hand of the handle is confusing at first and I admit it took me some time to master this situation. (Before when I wanted feedback, I plastered my shovel against the amp and roll my hen, now I need to get tired)
Except that, as in rhythmic solo is pure happiness. It is cut to the Rock and P 90 are no strangers. It is a little short for the metal close to snagging sounds heavy hard core, go your way. But that's just my opinion.
The volume buttons and tone are extremely accurate, and play is a real treat. This provides a very wide range of shades, combined with the amp settings you can imagine ...

OVERALL OPINION

I have this guitar for 8 months. I love everything about this guitar, the look, the sound, the quality of the violin. If I had a criticism, it would be the purchase price, but I'm not concerned because I bought it used, and that's good because I could never offer me a new one.
I do not regret my investment, so ... oh no
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: PRS
  • Model: Singlecut Standard Satin Soapbar
  • Category: LP-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/29/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Solid Body Electric Guitars

Other names: singlecut standard satin soapbar, singlecutstandardsatinsoapbar

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.