Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V
+

Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Deluxe Jazz Bass V, 5+ string bass guitar from Fender in the Jazz Bass series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Deluxe Jazz Bass V
  • Series: Jazz Bass
  • Category: 5+ string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 08/25/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
MGR/Mark  Saltis02/25/2002

MGR/Mark Saltis's review"Fender Jazz Deluxe"

Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V
I was just looking for a second bass, everyone I see has a Fender, either a jazz bass or a precision. So I went to Mars Music they had afew mostly Black and all were Mexican, so then I went to Guitar Center and their it was a beautiful Mauve colored deluxe jazz bass with active picups, the price I thought was a little high at 789.00 but I said what the heck its very hard to find a left handed anything thats good so I bought it

Fenders have a unique sound all to them selfs they are very deep in tone and its a very well built bass for the money, a thrill to play.

This is a very heavy instument and a little uneaven to handel

This Fender is a very well built American Made Instument solid body neck thru. Great paint job a thrill to own

The bottom line is that this is a very well constructed bass excellent tonallity, weather its your first bass or not its a winner and thats why allmost everyone has a FENDER

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
wingsfan02/15/2006

wingsfan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V
Mexican production. 21 frets. 1 volume + 1 + 1 balance mic boost bass boost + 1 + 1 boost acute medium. handle "C"

UTILIZATION

This handle may be the best that can be found on the diffs JB. You can just polish the last fret on the edges (there I Motes) and we get a handle PERFECT.
After having had: 1 of 72 American jazz bass, a Kramer neck metal, tobias (Asia) and many other less prestigious, I can say that this product is Mexican
REMARKABLE!! This instrument is comparable to the U.S. I've owned for many years. This is a boon, if you fantasize about this legend.

SOUNDS

For sound, it is always a subjective matter, here we are right in the type we like it or not. For the slap is wonderful because the rebound, fishing and docility to the thumb and learned are a joy. For the game at your fingers, friends swift, well-it came puet be very very fast.

OVERALL OPINION

Advice, before you spend twice as much (or almost) for a etazunienne, try this one at length, it is well worth it. I board not 15 years (approx 40) and will not let me sleep easily by the sellers. Even the Stingray seems far less rich sonic palette.
»
hankore06/27/2010

hankore's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Mexico or USA?"

Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V
I have a 4 string jazz bass us, playing the often + stringray music man 5 string, I wanted a low of "relief" but the jazz bass ustrop expensive and that compared with mexicaineje I realized that there was no difference (at least that's my opinion "between the 2 Instruments except the price
it is a jazz bass at the beginning I was confused with different settings ... but it sounded serious

UTILIZATION

the handle is perfect, each access to acute way, but I do not serve little or good light but it is not "good" bass finally those who have the "sound" are not lightly either, I do not like the settings at the beginning, I'm better maintenent

SOUNDS

this bass is really happening all over, particularly connected omn Ashdown ABM

OVERALL OPINION

after one year is has become my second favorite, low derrierre my stringray, and I have a whole lot of basses.le rapprt quality is excellent
»

Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V images

  • Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V
  • Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V
  • Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V
  • Fender Deluxe Jazz Bass V

Discover other products!

Other names: deluxejazzbassv

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.