Warwick Fortress 5
+

Warwick Fortress 5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Fortress 5, 5+ string bass guitar from Warwick.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $450 Avg used price: $540Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Warwick Fortress 5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Warwick
  • Model: Fortress 5
  • Category: 5+ string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 03/29/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Warwick Fortress 5 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Lud'07/11/2012

Lud''s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" the Teutonic-sounding"

Warwick Fortress 5
Allemenande low of 1997 for mine. Not to be confused with the version ROCKBASS which has nothing to see except the form.

Body Flame Maple
Wenge neck, thinner than the productions of the 2000s in ovangkol,
Button wenge
24 bronze frets lower than the recent
2 JB pickups placed like a JB.
3D easel usual in Warwick
JANI nut
Pickups passive MEC Dynamic Correction
volume, balance, and MEC 2-way electronic bass and treble

UTILIZATION

The shape of the handle is reminiscent of a JB.

It's comfortable, ergonomic and rather light.

Access to the last fret is the best I've had on a handle screwed.

Configuration quite simple, just play with the scale and active electronics

SOUNDS

This bass is very versatile and can be used in all styles, but what will always remain is the precision and drilling mix without being aggressive as some low-art.

If the bass is impressive clarity and definition.

Personally, I add the bass and I put the balance slightly on the bridge pickup. Any necessary correction on the amp unless we try to have a fat sound, but there it is better to change the bass, it's not his field too.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had it a week but I know the Warwick for several years.

As:
- Simplicity
- Accuracy of so serious (thank you wenge), it does not have the soft side (relative) of my other newer warwick
- Stability of the handle (thank you again wenge)
- The overall quality of warwick
- Accessibility of the 24 cases here even if useless
- The handle end and more frets lower than the warwick the next decade
- The side with vintage mechanical stamped "West Germany"
- Ergonomics

Cons:
- I have not tried to get a fat sound with, ca must require a good job of equalizing the lower midrange, this is not his hobby too.
- Some find ugly form ... me, no.
- Not easy to find occas, since it is no longer produced (I'm not talking about ROCKBASS who have not at all the same wood, nor the same quality).

I would do without hesitation that choice!
»
Sébu.son03/11/2004

Sébu.son's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Warwick Fortress 5
Low German-made (such as sedans, the weight is affected!)
24 frets, pickups MEC configure "jazz bass", an easel and a handle (see photo, I have the same but in red).
The electronic active, with a volume, a micro scale, a serious, acute one.
The handle is not polished and rounded at the ergonomics, it is in direct contact with the grain of wood, and personally I love it.
Only small BMOL: weight consquent reassures the quality of manufacture but it is better to have the strong shoulders, especially for those who make the ball for 5 hours!

UTILIZATION

The handle is enjoyable but not varnished derrire, which can dplaire prtendent certain that the left hand slides less, I did not notice anything significant, and the cot contact the raw wood provides a charming supplmentaire for electric instrument.

SOUNDS

The sound of this instrument are modern, for all types of modern music. I recommend leaving the old ropes for those seeking a privilgier its roots and the micro serious, it seems to find the grain of vintage basses.
Otherwise it is perfect for slap and all Dfine clear sound, with new ropes it behaves extremely well in the studio for the cot and lack of precision breath.

Deuxime BMOL: micro acute tends to increase background noise on the frets plutt acute self-same, so watch out the grate, that said a lot of adpendend your amp and your fingers ...

In fact, the bass is splittable in liabilities up the volume knob!

OVERALL OPINION

I use it since 2001 and I sell it because I do not play on my noguera and I need to buy a fretless of this same luthier, advisories intresss!

The warwick is a good low trs, trs comfortable with a nice violin satin trs. It is built with exotic woods that I can rename here s'cusez me!

the average is nine because of the weight and the fine management of acute, That's it!
»

Warwick Fortress 5 images

  • Warwick Fortress 5
  • Warwick Fortress 5
  • Warwick Fortress 5
  • Warwick Fortress 5

Warwick Fortress 5 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: fortress 5, fortress5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.