Audio-Technica 4-Channel 48V Phantom Power Supply CP-8506
+

Audio-Technica 4-Channel 48V Phantom Power Supply CP-8506

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

4-Channel 48V Phantom Power Supply CP-8506, Option & Piece for Mixer from Audio-Technica.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Audio-Technica 4-Channel 48V Phantom Power Supply CP-8506 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Audio-Technica
  • Model:4-Channel 48V Phantom Power Supply CP-8506
  • Category:Options & Pieces for Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/24/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Audio-Technica 4-Channel 48V Phantom Power Supply CP-8506 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers01/24/2010

moosers's review

Audio-Technica 4-Channel 48V Phantom Power Supply CP-8506
The Audio-Technica 4-Channel 48V Phantom Power Supply CP-8506 is exactly what the name states.  The unit is to be used when you need some sort of external phantom power for your console, mixer, or other device.  I briefly owned the CP-8506 a number of years ago in tandem with a portable mixer that I wanted to use more condenser microphones with and didn't have enough phantom power.  However, now there are very few scenarios where I could see something like this being necessary, as most devices will have enough phantom power already built in where something like this would not be necessary.  I'm not even sure if they still make the CP-8506.  The price I paid wasn't as cheap as I would have liked it to be, but the unit definitely did get the job done for what I wanted it for.  It has simple XLR connections for each of the four channels, so you can easily route through to this from your system.  The CP-8506 is built very well and is a piece of equipment that I can't imagine breaking unless you were to drop it or something like that.  Again, it is hard for me to recommend something like this as it is simply something that should be gotten out of necessity and for no other reason.  It isn't like this will provide you with 'better' phantom power or something like that, it does its job well and nothing else.  Since I can't compare it to any other unit in terms of price, I would have to say that this is probably a good deal as it won't cost all that much money.  I don't know of too many other models in terms of external phantom power supplies, but if you need some more phantom power outside of your system for whatever reason, the Audio-Technica 4-Channel 48V Phantom Power Supply CP-8506 will do the job well without issues. 
»

Discover other products!

Other names: 4 channel 48v phantom power supply cp 8506, 4channel48vphantompowersupplycp8506, 4 channel 48 v phantom power supply cp 8506, 4 channel48 vphantompowersupplycp8506, 4 channel 48v phantompowersupplycp 8506, 4 channel48v phantom power supply cp8506, 4channel 48v phantom power supply cp 8506

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.