Fender Deluxe Toronado
+

Fender Deluxe Toronado

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Deluxe Toronado, Other Shape Guitar from Fender in the Toronado series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Deluxe Toronado tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fender
  • Model:Deluxe Toronado
  • Series:Toronado
  • Category:Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Fender Deluxe Toronado user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 5 reviews )
 2 reviews40 %
 3 reviews60 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Chris Heeter11/10/2003

MGR/Chris Heeter's review"Fender Toronado"

Fender Deluxe Toronado
I bought this guitar at Sam Ash (before I discovered Guitar Center), for about $525. What a purdy one she is!

It stays in tune pretty well as well.The Toronado looks amazing. I bought it in orange, and it definitely stands out. This guitar is very easy to play and I love it to death. It plays very well and I wouldn't dare sell it for a long long time. It's the best built mexican Fender out there in my opinion because it plays better than any other mexi tele or strat that I've played, and it also looks prettier. It stays in tune pretty well also.

About a year after owning it, a volume knob fell off, but it's nothing that some super glue and careful placement can't fix. I made the mistake of pressing real hard on it after I glued it back on and it sort of grinds against the body of the guitar, but it's not noticable when performing. There is a surprising amount of feedback from this guitar, and it messes with me when i play shows, but it's nothing a few seymour duncans can't fix! I'd highly recommend replacing the atomic humbuckers with seymours.

Very solid. It's built very well and after 2 years of owning it, the only things that have come loose are the volume knobs. The guitarist of Brandtson plays a red toronado, so that proves that it has good enough quality for even touring bands.

Good stuff! I'd recommend this guitar for anyone from intermediate to pro. I love it so much and it's treated me well throughout all the shows i've played despite the feedback issue. But again, if you replace them with some seymour duncan pickups, then you'll be set. I would rate it a 5 if it wasn't for that little problem. GREAT BUY!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/JAC01/23/2003

MGR/JAC's review"Fender toronado"

Fender Deluxe Toronado
e-bay. I paid 380 dollars for it.

the coolest fender body. Humbuckers.For that price is the best deal you can get.

I only had problems with the pickup swith, sometimes moves by itself.

good construction, really solid. Kind of heavy. Well finished.

Some people say they don't really like its clean sound. I think it is very good and warm. Obviously it is different from a single coil.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/tjlongarms08/28/2002

MGR/tjlongarms's review"Fender Toronado"

Fender Deluxe Toronado
I got this guitar from Mars in Tampa for about 500 dollars.

When i first saw this guitar at Mars,I thought it was the coolest thing because it looks and feels similar to the jaguar.I took it down then plugged it in and was amazed at the sound and tonal quality this thing has. This warmth makes it the perfect guitar for any rhythm player.I was quickly persuaded to get it, and a few months later,it was mine.

There aren't that many things wrong with this guitar.It may not be the best guitar for a lead player but could probably handle it with little or no problems.

I'll say it's built pretty solid.I've only had a few minor problems with this unit such as the bridge pick up fell out and the knobs are pretty loose.Maybe thats because i'm pretty abusive to guitars and tend to drop it on occasion. All of the problems i've had took less than two minutes to fix.

Overall,this guitar doesn't suck.It's a great sound for a not so big price.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
abrids11/29/2011

abrids's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A model rpandu too little, yet an excellent qualitprix"

Fender Deluxe Toronado
Manufacture of quality mexiquaine trs correct.
RULES IMMEDIATE rception a luthier, he confirmed that the guitar n'tait absolutely RULES, but well made.
2 humbuckers, 2 volume, 2 tone, 3-position slecteur

UTILIZATION

Unlike electronics (more Les Paul), recall that the handle is in fender. Particulirement not end, the handle is trs enjoyable without being a highway for many mtalleux sr.

SOUNDS

At the sound of it s'loigne fender and you have even forgotten compltement the stat ... Obviously because of the double one approaches a harder rock. I use it on an ENGL Ritchie Blackmore and is trs complmentaire with my Les Paul Std. The sound of the Toronado is rough, well suited for his style in a little "crading". The clear sound of the neck pickup is round trs, trs enjoyable.

OVERALL OPINION

My overall opinion is positive trs. A guitar playing both enjoyable than sitting upright. Lgre and well balance.
I chose it because I'm not addicted strata / microphones simple and I tried something good complmentaire from a Les Paul: For me this guitar is idalie.
Although sr, it is not a guitar and luxury cot manufacturing quality is not a Swiss watch (which I shrink a dcolle a bit to the 12th case) but it's great for a second guitar, a mule for concerts .. etc.
»

Fender Deluxe Toronado images

  • Fender Deluxe Toronado
  • Fender Deluxe Toronado
  • Fender Deluxe Toronado
  • Fender Deluxe Toronado

Discover other products!

Other names: deluxetoronado

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.