Roland Cube-100
+

Roland Cube-100

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Cube-100, Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Roland in the Cube series.


2 user reviews

Roland Cube-100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: Cube-100
  • Series: Cube
  • Category: Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/13/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland Cube-100 user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
badgerific04/14/2011

badgerific's review"Decent amp, probably want something better to gig. "

Roland Cube-100
This is a digital modeling amp from roland which works using their COSM technology. It's 30 watts and has 10" speaker. It has a four band EQ, compressor, five built in effects, eight amp models, shape switch and finally volume and gain controls. It also has a headphone/line out jack for recording or practicing, an AUX in for practicing along with your MP3 player, a footswitch input to engage the effects and a -10dB pad button.

The eight models are: Super Flat, Octave Bass, Flip Top, B Man, T.E., Bass360, Session and Concert 810. They're all based on famous amplifiers such as the Fender Bassman (B Man) and an ampeg SVT (Concert 810).

The five in built effects are: Chorus, Flanger, T Wah, Delay and Reverb.

UTILIZATION

Despite having lots of features this amp is really simple to set up to get a good sound. They layout and controls make it very easy to just fiddle about with until you get a desired sound. The four band EQ is easy to use and sounds good even if they're all set to flat.

The single parameter control of the effects in this amp make them very limited I think, I would personally prefer a single effect built in with more parameters to control.

SOUNDS

I've used this amp primarily with my Fender Standard Jazz bass and it sounds really good. The only models I use are the Super Flat, B Man and Concert 810 as they suit the sound I'm looking for. I dislike the distorted tones from this amp as I think the COSM modeling is a bit lacking in this department.

As I said previously the effects are pretty disappointing due to the limited control over them, although I find a small amount of reverb from this amp to be really nice.

OVERALL OPINION

Overall I think this is a good amp for someone who plays lots of different styles/genres, I found it to be a decent recording amp and it's probably loud enough to use for a gig. Although I find the distortion to be pretty poor and the effects are a little limited.
»
ghighi2604/17/2011

ghighi26's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Pure transistor"

Roland Cube-100
Combo compact orange (unlike the picture where he is black which matches the last years of marketing)
100% transistors. 100 watts. 2 channels (clean / drive). Conventional settings (treble / mid / low) + drive on channel 2.
Reverb.
HP 12 "
External speaker output that cuts the main HP (with damage)

UTILIZATION

Very simple config
No need for manual

SOUNDS

It's pure juice of the transistor.
The sound is very dynamic and very clean if not very neutral.
His "odorless, colorless, tasteless"
The sound of the drive channel is very "lame" in the inoperative state.
It is very compact and very powerful is its appeal. In rehearsal, I was next to the drummer to 40% if I did not cover it! Live Events (clubs or small theaters) was 60% greater max. So a lot of reserve!
Given the bland side of the vehicle it is essential to work with a rack of pedals (which I did) or a multi-quality effects.

OVERALL OPINION

I used 6 years without a hitch. It's tough.
But it's more a mind amplifier "Baloche" than anything else.
No personality. Necessary to animate with maximum impact. Big advantage of being very compact and very powerful.
The fact that the HP main branch is cut when an extra HP is just stupid!
At the time, I had the power (we had no sound) at affordable prices. He made the "taf.
From memory, I bought it new in 3000 francs, less than 500 euros. Sold since!
If he Trailed, in my opinion, it is in perfect condition, this applies to the general maximum of 200 euros. And yet, it is paid 150 euros would be more honest!
»

Roland Cube-100 images

  • Roland Cube-100
  • Roland Cube-100
  • Roland Cube-100
  • Roland Cube-100

Discover other products!

Other names: cube 100, cube100

Roland Cube-100 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.