Yamaha THR10C
+

Yamaha THR10C

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

THR10C, Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Yamaha in the THR series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $300 average price: $300

Yamaha THR10C tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:THR10C
  • Series:THR
  • Category:Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/09/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Yamaha THR10C

Amazon Yamaha THR10C Mini Guitar Amplifier with Cubase AI Production Software $299.99
Sweetwater THR10C - 10-watt 2x3 Classic Modeling Combo $299.99

Yamaha THR10C user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Makos05/11/2014

Makos's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" With your Yamaha guitars are already mixed!"

Yamaha THR10C
All these data are available on the website of the brand ...
I just add that this model, "10C", offers sound amp oriented Blues / Rock / Jazz, with models of Fender, Vox typical of the genre.
For the rest it offers everything that the range offers.

UTILIZATION

Whether amp "room", fill, of hifi mini (via USB or Aux), sound card, this Yamaha is excellent. Also works with 8 AA batteries, its nomadic nature is undeniable. All settings are accessible and provide good responsiveness. The latter giving a real impression of dealing with a real guitar amp.
The separation of volumes "Guitar" and "USB / AUX" is coming to find suitable volume between the guitar sound and an audio track "back-track". The tuner is accurate.
The software provided for Mac or PC lets go a little further in the setting of the machine. Its interface is simple, enjoyable. No worries use on Mac for me.

SOUNDS

In fact, this little device provides benefits Hifi, simply connect an external source and send a bit of jazz, rock and classical to see that the class D amp and the HP system are this quality. So when you plug a guitar above, you can hear as if it came from the track on a CD, it is like "already mixed". But where Yamaha has just seen is that the signal obtained is not a caricature, it is "canning" but good. That branch there an electric guitar, acoustic, or bass, this little amp sounds great with sufficient power. Box necessarily lacks bass but ingeniously, the overall balance of frequencies is captured in a consistent manner, the effect is "already mixed" and it is credible.
In addition, as mentioned above, it will serve as mini hi-fi with the same sound quality.

OVERALL OPINION

Undeniable success of the brand with the three forks. It sells like hotcakes despite a slightly higher price. The opportunity, in my case, was preferable.
This little amp "do it all" is very pleasant to use and understand, consistent in what it offers as benefits. A very good product.
»
niavlys09/04/2013

niavlys's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Practice in secondary or apartment"

Yamaha THR10C
Small amp travel or secondary.
10c THR is perfect for the rough blues rock, very good in clean, very warm for such a small beast.
Effects:
- A knob mod Chorus / Flanger / Phaser / Tremolo: fine & very effective.
- A knob for the Delay / Reverb.
- Note, the gain and volume AND the output are independent, perfect.
- Enter to swing a mp3, useful for playbacks.
- USB output role of sound card.

Amp sounds beach rock / Hard / NWOBHM Clapton, Led Zeppelin, Hendrix, Acdc, and even Maiden .... nice

UTILIZATION

- No bulky, not heavy, basic setup very simple. Clear instructions.
Me, Let's step.

- Connection with PC to play with Cubase AI 6 (trial version carefully): No interest for me, I do not play the composer "messââg 'tu'ois".

SOUNDS

- knob 8 Amp Simulations:
Deluxe ClassA, U.S. Blues, Brit Blues, Mini, Bass, Acoustics, Flat.
Each simulation has its EQ (Bass Medium Trebble)
- 5 memory available to store your own settings.
My favorite, Brit Blues and ClassA. You type faster in hard :-)
- Gain (very effective!)
- Master
- Bass
- Medium
- Trebble
- Effect (modulation types)
- Delay / Reverb
- Output Guitar (useful for managing the output level of the beast)
- Output usb/mp3/aux (useful for playback level)
On / off switch
Convenient handle, solid and all
Built-in tuner

OVERALL OPINION

Used on vacation this summer, I wanted to confine the role (travel), finally it is on my desk :-)
»

Yamaha THR10C news

[NAMM] [VIDEO] Yamaha THR 5 and 10 firmware update

[NAMM] [VIDEO] Yamaha THR 5 and 10 firmware update

Published on 01/23/14
Yamaha just announced in time for the NAMM 2014 a new firmware update (V.2) for its THR Series.

Yamaha THR10C images

  • Yamaha THR10C
  • Yamaha THR10C
  • Yamaha THR10C
  • Yamaha THR10C

Yamaha THR10C videos

Yamaha THR10C manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: thr 10c, thr10 c

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.