Mackie Big Knob
+

Mackie Big Knob

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Big Knob, Monitor Controller from Mackie.


12 user reviews

Mackie Big Knob tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Mackie
  • Model:Big Knob
  • Category:Monitor Controllers
  • Added in our database on: 01/25/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy used Mackie Big Knob

Mackie Big Knob Mackie Big Knob $172.17 »
Mackie Big Knob Mackie Big Knob $150 »

Mackie Big Knob user reviews

moosers07/22/2009

moosers's review

Mackie Big Knob
The Mackie Big Knob is a routing system and controller for your digital audio workspace.  It is designed for home studio owners to have total control over their inputs and outputs in terms of monitoring.  It allows you to have a few sets of monitors going at one time and switching between them with the push of a button.  It also has two headphones jacks and three separate monitoring sections.  In addition, it has a talk back microphone built into it so you can use it for that as well.  There are tons and tons of connections in the back for all sorts of monitoring, most of which are 1/4 inch connections.  On the front of the unit there is a meter that monitors your overall output and will show if your signal is overloading.  You can select the input source on the front if you choose to, but I don't really use this feature of the Mackie Big Knob as I have other means of routing my inputs.  The 'big knob' itself controls the master volume output and there are buttons for mono, dim, and mute that concern the overall master output.  The unit is powered by a standard power adapter that comes with it and it is nice that the unit is small enough to carry around so you can bring it anywhere if you choose to.  While most of the features are pretty useful on the Mackie Big Knob, this isn't a necessary piece to your digital audio workstation as Mackie would like you to believe.  While it can be helpful, it is by no means needed to run your studio and for this reason I probably wouldn't recommend it to home studio owners unless you have a bunch of different monitors that you would want to easily switch back and forth between.  The price is too much for this to be used otherwise, so I recommend to keep this in mind when considering buying the Mackie Big Knob.

»
lightha04/20/2012

lightha's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" not bad at all!"

Mackie Big Knob
How long you use it?

some time
What is so special that you love the most, least?
one can connect multiple sources and route the signal to any source
Did you tried many other models before buying it?
yes the presonus which is not bad
How would you rate the quality / price?
the price is suitable
With experience, you do again this choice? ...
yes given the manual very clear even for a neophyte, routing possible price.
»
Jumping Glade12/21/2011

Jumping Glade's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Trs good!"

Mackie Big Knob
Purchased ocaz 'there are 4 or 5 years, I always use and it works perfectly.

Prior to, I bought a m'tais navement Samson C-control DLIR has started after 1 month (pots that rpondent more random image, grsillements). This product started dating, we go back to the coup era or Mackie had not yet begun its consumer products of poor quality!

and +:

- A true pro audio logic in the design, the appointments I / O to their impdances. While symtrique.
- 2 pramps headphone and not one with two outputs (important especially if you plug headphones impdance high).
- The large volume knob
- Between phono

the -:

- Basic, no button to send a talkback continuous (but possibility of adding an external switch
- A race Diode much too small (but you get done with a measuring device internal or external sound card)
- The large volume knob ^ ^ (everyone understands that it is up to the sound thus sional times Gave ca)
- Of course, always turn the speakers on APRS Controller, if your speakers are calibrated in four can slam ca, adpend part of the electrical installation.

To conclude the report qualitprix: I think it's the best prodruit (at least for the use I have). For use in the studio, it is in gnral (because three possible costs).
Otherwise the presonus is very well but also more expensive
And for a short botanical 5.1, I recommend the SPL (more expensive forcment)

Good shopping
»
stratosweet12/28/2011

stratosweet's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" It's good stuff"

Mackie Big Knob
I use it for a little over a year. The unit's job, everything is clear and at hand.
»

Mackie Big Knob images

  • Mackie Big Knob
  • Mackie Big Knob
  • Mackie Big Knob
  • Mackie Big Knob

Mackie Big Knob manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other categories in Amps & Monitors

Other names: big knob, bigknob, big knoob, bigknoob

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.