Digidesign Mp3 Export Option
+

Digidesign Mp3 Export Option

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mp3 Export Option, MP3 Encoder from Digidesign.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Digidesign Mp3 Export Option tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Digidesign
  • Model: Mp3 Export Option
  • Category: MP3 Encoders
  • Added in our database on: 04/11/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Digidesign Mp3 Export Option user reviews

Average Score:2.0( 2/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers02/12/2009

moosers's review

Digidesign Mp3 Export Option
I've had the Digidesign Mp3 export option for about two years. I got it with the music production bundle, otherwise I probably wouldn't have bought it simply because you can make mp3s in iTunes and a number of other freeware programs. This being said, this is easy to use and will do the job. It is also nice to be able to bounce straight to mp3 from Pro Tools. It is also quite convenient to be able to set the ID tags right while you are making an mp3. What I don't understand is why Digidesign decided to make this an add on to Pro Tools rather than just putting it in the program. They charge $20 USD for something most computers can do with software they already have. While this isn't much to pay, it is a small amount of convenience you get using this. Another complaint about this is that rather than just making it an mp3 export, it would be nice to be able to export any type of audio file I want. I think that would make this software more useful and more worth paying for. This software is unique to Pro Tools and most other sequencers will have an mp3 export built into the program, so I can't think of anything to compare this to. The price isn't anything to quiver about as it is quite cheap, but if I am going to buy something I feel I should be getting more than this. I seems to me as if they are trying to make a quick extra buck on people by not including this in the Pro Tools software. This being said, the program does do what it claims and it does it well, I just have other free options that I make mp3s in and do not think that I would have bought this had it not come in a bundle.
»
raph207/31/2008

raph2's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Digidesign Mp3 Export Option
Hello everyone,
Ben that's just a warning for a product that is not worth the trouble too.
I have been in the music production toolkit, so it's going, he did not give me expensive.
But good.

This option does THAT make the mp3, too bad, no ogg, wma, flac or whatever.

Frankly and better and free with audacity and any codec free (blade, flac, etc)
Edit: with a little back and use, it's even worse than I thought. The only codec that is used is obsolete Fraunhofer .... .... even at 320kbps it means that the mp3. it does not happen a candle to the blade
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Software (non-musical)

Other names: mp3 export option, mp3exportoption, mp 3 export option, mp3 exportoption, mp3export option

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.