Clavia Nord C2
+

Clavia Nord C2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Nord C2, Organ from Clavia.


2 user reviews

Clavia Nord C2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Clavia
  • Model: Nord C2
  • Category: Organs
  • Added in our database on: 03/27/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Clavia Nord C2 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
maxmsp04/21/2014

maxmsp's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Exceptional!"

Clavia Nord C2
Obviously, the zippers are virtual but have the undeniable advantage of viewing presets called. This is a good compromise that works very well and you get used quickly.

For me, more than the physical zippers, these are the two keyboards that have shaped how to play the organ. And issue value is only a little of this quality.

The keyboard is very good, strong, with the possibility to adjust the trigger function of the key is pressed.

The finish is exemplary. The sides are varnished wood, this is a very nice detail. It's reliable. It is portable, compact and lightweight.
Red can not please everyone.
It is not marked on Hammond, sorry.

North is well distributed, guaranteeing good support if problem. This is important.

The optional stand is well built, lightweight, and leaves room for a possible pedal.

UTILIZATION

Preferences are a little difficult to adjust without referring to the manual, but it does not have to come back when you have found what we need.
Zippers can miss some. The C2d is there for them.

SOUNDS

I only use the Hammond. This instrument does only one thing: the organ. And he does it well. No interface compromise between pianos, unnecessary samples, etc ... We are not distracted by other sounds. Playing.

Less: the reverb before the leslie. No spring reverb.
Plus, the hot distortion, which responds well to the pedal.

OVERALL OPINION

Sound and Leslie simulation are just exceptional. The feeling of playing something "living", which responds well, which is not fixed. It's hard to explain, but two times on the same note are not necessarily the same thing. Percussion V2 are beautiful. I love the click, adjustable attack and release. The control layout is more intuitive than the C1. We found it quickly.

Value very very good for two keyboards.
»
rhoda3006/02/2011

rhoda30's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good clone of Hammond, I love"

Clavia Nord C2
Sounds very realistic, B3, Vox, Farfisa, baroque!!

UTILIZATION

Make sure you have anyway an instruction manual and some computer knowledge to operate at 100% (which is not quite my case, lol).
it simply lacks a notebook indicating what are the pre-recorded sounds, easy to print when connected to the site keyboard (with the organ connected to the computer at the same time).

SOUNDS

On these issues, the videos posted on youtube will tell more than all the words in the world ..... For my part you can find mine posted under the name rhoda30 rhoda45 or I do not remember exactly ^ ^

OVERALL OPINION

I use it since 2009, not enough for my taste (lack of time, and loss of control, following a long illness that affects my brain) ...
»

Clavia Nord C2 news

Clavia Ships Nord C2 Combo Organ

Clavia Ships Nord C2 Combo Organ

Published on 08/26/09
Nord is now shipping the new Nord C2 Combo Organ.

Clavia Nord C2 images

  • Clavia Nord C2
  • Clavia Nord C2
  • Clavia Nord C2
  • Clavia Nord C2

Clavia Nord C2 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: nord c2, nordc2, nord c 2, 'nord c2, nord c 2', nord c2 combo organ, nordc2comboorgan, nord c 2 combo organ, nordc2 comboorgan, nord c2combo organ, lead nordc2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.