Hammond M102
+

Hammond M102

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M102, Organ from Hammond.


4 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $299 Avg used price: $299Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hammond M102 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Hammond
  • Model: M102
  • Category: Organs
  • Added in our database on: 04/17/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Hammond M102 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 2 reviews50 %
 2 reviews50 %
Value For Money :
Audiofanzine FR12/15/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Hammond M102
(Originally written by fonck/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
( https://imageshack.us )

Nice organ that sounds like its big brother B3 with its scanner vibrato and tone wheels.

You get the real Hammond sound. I don't have a Leslie but I plan to buy one.

The sound is not comparable to the one of new emulations... It's authentic!

This model was produced between '61 and '67 and Hammond sold more M-Series instruments in one year than all other Hammond models together!!

It's true, you must learn to play the bass with your feet and get a real organist playing feel. But it's a delight to play it. I've tested several B3s and the sound has nothing to envy them!

It's a real pleasure!

UTILIZATION

Easy configuration.

Easy sound.

You won't need the user's manual!

SOUNDS

Real vintage Hammond sound (I don't like their new products).

OVERALL OPINION

For sure!
»
Groove machine08/15/2005

Groove machine's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hammond M102
One of the last tone wheel organ cabinet. MODEL 2-piece (keyboards + + pdalier gnrateur and amplification, re-read per strand). 2 percussion and vibrato / chorus. Rverb spring.

UTILIZATION

To connect an absolutely leslie (not Original Release drivation easy but since the rverb)

SOUNDS

Its close to the B3. Lack coupling infrieur keyboard-pdalier but will tinker.

OVERALL OPINION

Beautiful, practical, sounds good and cheap. In short a good quality-price.
»
lionel L06/04/2006

lionel L's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hammond M102
Trs beautiful Spinet
Keyboard 2 times 44 ratings

UTILIZATION

It is a tone wheel organ

SOUNDS

The sound is magmifique
When we taste the real tone wheel sound, you can not do without
Excellent vibrato scanner

OVERALL OPINION

For those who want a real hammond tone wheel
without breaking the bank too

http://membres.heberg-forum.net/rouesphoniques/
»
12/09/2007

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hammond M102
It really is a small B with the same percussion and vibrato scanner the same

UTILIZATION

We can use simpler!

SOUNDS

I repeat: for much less a little less heavy and B3 with a built-in amp and more!

OVERALL OPINION

Value for money / sound great. IT IS no other model with a sound as close to that of the mythical "B3"
»

Hammond M102 images

  • Hammond M102
  • Hammond M102
  • Hammond M102
  • Hammond M102

Discover other products!

Other names: m102, m 102

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.