Fender Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE
+

Fender Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE, Other acoustic-electric guitar from Fender in the Artist Design series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE
  • Series: Artist Design
  • Category: Other acoustic-electric guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/17/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/MattG01/30/2010

MGR/MattG's review"Fender Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman"

Fender Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE
No surfer scene is complete without the sound byte of Dick Dale's 'Misirlou' playing in the background. This is Fender's signature guitar for Jimmy Dale, Dick Dale's son. It is an all Mahogany body dreadnought cut-away with pick guards on both sides of the sound hole.

This is preview of the guitar based on Manufacture specifications only.

The guitar will be very sturdy being all mahogany. It has a double pick guard for added protection. No spruce means that this beach guitar can be played at the beach without having to worry too much about the excessive humidity. It also has Fishman electronics with a built in chromatic tuner.

As far as sound goes, Mahogany tops usually make for a dark sounding guitar. The wood is much more dense than spruce or cedar. If you are looking for a chimey and loud acoustic, this is not the guitar. It also has only a three inch depth which is nice for comfort but will greatly effect projection. It has a retail price of $850 which is quite high for a Fender acoustic.

All parts of the guitar seem to be quality. The wood is all solid with no laminating. It will probably be a pretty sturdy guitar.

This will be a good beach guitar especially if you are a Dale fan. The price is a little steep but signature guitars tend to be. If you are looking for a great sounding guitar, this is probably not what you are looking for.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE images

  • Fender Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE
  • Fender Jimmy Dale Signature Kingman SCE

Discover other products!

Other names: jimmydalesignaturekingmansce, 096-8405-021, 0968405021

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.